Best Direction, 2017

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

pta1.jpg

1. Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread [164 points / 23 votes]

2. Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird [117 points / 20 votes]
3. Jordan Peele – Get Out [94 points / 16 votes]
4. Bertrand Bonello – Nocturama [77 points / 12 votes]
5. David Lowery – A Ghost Story [58 points / 9 votes]

6. Olivier Assayas – Personal Shopper [53/9]
7. James Gray – The Lost City of Z [46/8]
8. Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk [43/7]
9. Dee Rees – Mudbound [39/7]
10. Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water [39/6]
11. Josh and Benny Safdie – Good Time [37/6]
12. Sean Baker – The Florida Project [35/6]
13. Terence Davies – A Quiet Passion [35/5]
14. Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049 [34/5]
15. Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name [32/5]
16. Steven Spielberg – The Post [31/5]
17. Darren Aronofsky – mother! [29/5]
18. Robin Campillo – BPM (Beats Per Minute) [25/4]
19. Kogonada – Columbus [24/4]
20. Errol Morris – Wormwood [23/4]
21. Rian Johnson – Star Wars: The Last Jedi [18/4]
22 (tie). James Mangold – Logan [17/3]
22 (tie). Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [17/3]
24 (tie). Terrence Malick – Song to Song [15/3]
24 (tie). Agnčs Varda & JR – Faces Places [15/3]
26 (tie). Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross – My Happy Family [15/2]
26 (tie). Frederick Wiseman – Ex Libris [15/2]
28. Sofia Coppola – The Beguiled [13/2]
29. Joachim Trier – Thelma [12/2]
30 (tie). Paul W.S. Anderson – Resident Evil: The Final Chapter [11/2]
30 (tie). Bong Joon-ho – Okja [11/2]
30 (tie). Todd Haynes – Wonderstruck [11/2]
33 (tie). Theo Anthony – Rat Film [10/2]
33 (tie). Noah Baumbach – The Meyerowitz Stories [10/2]
33 (tie). Gore Verbinski – A Cure For Wellness [10/2]
33 (tie). S. Craig Zahler – Brawl in Cell Block 99 [10/2]

The following directors received one vote apiece:
Yuri Ancarani – The Challenge
Asa Asensio – The Most Beautiful Island
Macon Blair – I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore
Julia Ducournau – Raw
Bruno Dumont – Slack Bay
Asghar Farhadi – The Salesman
Mike Flanagan – Gerald’s Game
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Liam Gavin – Dark Song
Alain Guiraudie – Staying Vertical
Eliza Hittman – Beach Rats
Hong Sang-soo – On the Beach at Night Alone
Jeong Byeong-gil – The Villainess
Angelina Jolie – First They Killed My Father
Aki Kaurismäki – The Other Side of Hope
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
David Leitch – Atomic Blonde
Alice Lowe – Prevenge
Jairus McLeary and Gethis Aldous – The Work
Mehrdad Oskouei – Starless Dreams
Matias Pińeiro – Hermia and Helena
S.S. Rajamouli – Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
Joao Pedro Rodrigues – The Ornithologist
Ridley Scott – Alien: Covenant
Albert Serra – The Death of Louis XIV
M. Night Shyamalan – Split
Steven Soderbergh – Logan Lucky
Gaston Solnicki – Kékszakállú
Chad Stahelski – John Wick: Chapter 2
Nacho Vigalondo – Colossal
Eduardo Williams – The Human Surge