Simon Abrams 2011

Home
List of Winners
Muriels HOF
Top 10 Lists
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Simon Abrams is writing this new Muriels bio under duress. You see, a loaded gun has been placed at the back of his head and if he doesn't toss something off in a few more seconds, he will be shot. So, uh, Simon's a New York-based freelance film writer whose stuff has been featured in various nice outlets like Village Voice, Time Out New York, Vulture, Esquire and more, he co-hosts the Bad Idea Podcast with Steve Carlson, has introduced movies and spoken at Baruch twice, is generally well-liked and smells nice and OH GOD DON'T SHOOT ME NOT IN THE FACE NOOOOO.

the-tree-of-life-movie-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. The Tree of Life
2. Certified Copy
3. Mysteries of Lisbon
4. Margaret 
5. The Skin I Live In
6. Film Socialisme
7. Take Shelter
8. Road to Nowhere
9. Love Exposure
10. The Time That Remains

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
2. Tony Jaa, Ong Bak 3
3. Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
4. Steve Coogan, The Trip
5. Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Jeong-hie Yun, Poetry
2. Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
3. Emily Browning, Sleeping Beauty
4. Michelle Williams, Meek’s Cutoff
5. Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
2. Choi Min-sik, I Saw the Devil
3. Albert Brooks, Drive
4. Rob Brydon, The Trip
5. Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jodie Foster, Carnage
2. Lubna Azabal, Incendies
3. Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
4. Do-yeon Jeon, The Housemaid
5. Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia

Best Direction
1. Monte Hellman, Road to Nowhere
2. Jean-Luc Godard, Film Socialisme
3. Pedro Almodovar, The Skin I Live In
4. Sion Sono, Love Exposure
5. David Cronenberg, A Dangerous Method

Best Screenplay
1. Kenneth Lonergan, Margaret
2. Elia Suleiman, The Time That Remains
3. Asghar Farhadi, A Separation
4. Chang-dong Lee, Poetry
5. Koji Wakamatsu, United Red Army

Best Cinematography 
1. Jose Luis Alcaine, The Skin I Live In
2. Marc-Andre Batigne, The Time That Remains
3. Josep M. Civit, Road to Nowhere
4. Helene Louvart, Pina
5. Luca Bigazzi, Certified Copy

Best Editing 
1. Celine Arnelson, Road to Nowhere
2. Jose Salcedo, The Skin I Live In
3. Toni Froschhammer, Pina
4. Nick Meyers, Sleeping Beauty
5. Bahman Kiarostami, Certified Copy

Best Music 
1. Alberto Iglesias, The Skin I Live In
2. Thom, Pina
3. Philippe Rombi, Potiche
4. Roger Neill, Dave Palmer and Brian Reitzell, Beginners
5. Cliff Martinez, Drive

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. Leaving the storm shelter, Take Shelter
2. One-take chase, Adventures of Tintin
3. Peek-a-panty montage (“Feel the loneliness!”), Love Exposure
4. Vera’s first escape attempt, The Skin I Live In
5. The final lecture, A Useful Life
6. “I Have Doubts,” A Separation
7. Holiday meal (now featuring more close-ups than a Leone western), Of Gods and Men
8. The shoot-out, The Guard
9. The scream, Sleeping Beauty
10. Fire in the room of requirement, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Kenneth Lonergan, Margaret
2. Julia Leigh, Sleeping Beauty
3. David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
4. Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
5. Evan Glodell, Bellflower

Best Body of Work
1. Andy Serkis
2. Jessica Chastain
3. Michael Fassbender
4. Koji Wakamatsu
5. John C. Reilly

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Margaret
2. Mysteries of Lisbon
3. Of Gods and Men
4. United Red Army
5. Beginners

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. Mulholland Drive 
2. Donnie Darko
3. Millennium Actress
4. Shaolin Soccer
5. Suicide Club

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. The Fly
2. Blue Velvet
3. Betty Blue
4. Decline of the American Empire
5. Down By Law

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. Yojimbo
2. Viridiana
3. A Woman is a Woman
4. Blast of Silence
5. Last Year at Marienbad

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. Ravenous
2. Jacob’s Ladder
3. Leon the Professional
4. Fargo 
5. Shadows and Fog
6. Barcelona
7. Ghost in the Shell
8. Total Recall
9. Irma Vep
10. Trainspotting

Enter supporting content here