Danny Baldwin 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Danny Baldwin has been writing about film on the Internet for over a decade, primarily for Bucket Reviews and, more recently, for CriticSpeak. Over the years, he has covered nearly a dozen film festivals, including AFI Fest and South by Southwest. His favorite films include The 400 Blows, M, My Neighbor Totoro and The Silence of the Lambs. Danny resides in San Diego, California.

deepbluesea.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. The Deep Blue Sea
2. Amour
3. Holy Motors
4. This Is Not a Film
5. The Master
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. The Kid with a Bike
8. The Impossible
9. Magic Mike
10. Not Fade Away

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour
2. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
3. Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
4. Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
5. Denzel Washington, Flight

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea
2. Naomi Watts, The Impossible
3. Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
4. Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
5. Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Smashed

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
3. Michael Peņa, End of Watch
4. Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
5. Michael Shannon, Premium Rush

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Rebel Wilson, Pitch Perfect
2. Amy Adams, The Master
3. Salma Hayek, Savages
4. Judi Dench, Skyfall
5. Tilda Swinton, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Direction
1. Terence Davies, The Deep Blue Sea
2. Leos Carax, Holy Motors
3. Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
4. Michael Haneke, Amour
5. Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

Best Screenplay
1. Michael Haneke, Amour
2. Martin McDonaugh, Seven Psychopaths
3. Tony Kushner, Lincoln
4. Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
5. Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

Best Cinematography
1. Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master
2. Florian Hoffmeister, The Deep Blue Sea
3. Roger Deakins, Skyfall
4. Masanobu Takayanagi, The Grey
5. Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Best Editing
1. William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
2. David Charap, The Deep Blue Sea
3. Nelly Quettier, Holy Motors
4. Nadine Muse and Monika Willi, Amour
5. Steven Soderbegh (Mary Ann Bernard), Haywire

Best Music
1. The Master
2. Beasts of the Southern Wild
3. Not Fade Away
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Cloud Atlas

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Final shot, This Is Not a Film
2. First processing, The Master
3. Watts and Holland fight to get to each other through the water, The Impossible
4. The compound raid, Zero Dark Thirty
5. The act, Amour
6. “Molly Malone,” The Deep Blue Sea
7. The tree scene, The Kid with a Bike
8. Fassbender fight, Haywire
9. Motion capture, Holy Motors
10. Meerkats, Life of Pi

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Channing Tatum, 21 Jump Street and Magic Mike
2. Bella Heathcote, Not Fade Away
3. David Chase, Not Fade Away
4. Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks (writing and acting)
5. Lola Creton, Goodbye First Love

Best Body of Work
1. Matthew McConaughey – Bernie, Magic Mike, Killer Joe, The Paperboy
2. Greig Fraser – Snow White and the Huntsman, Killing Them Softly, Zero Dark Thirty
3. Steven Soderbergh – Haywire and Magic Mike (multiple credits)
4. Alexandre Desplat – Moonrise Kingdom, Rust & Bone, Argo, Rise of the Guardians, Zero Dark Thirty
5. Hong sang-soo – The Day He Arrives and In Another Country (multiple credits)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Master
2. The Deep Blue Sea
3. Django Unchained
4. Zero Dark Thirty
5. The Impossible

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film, 2002
1. The Pianist
2. Far from Heaven
3. Chicago
4. Minority Report
5. 25th Hour

Enter supporting content here