Kent M. Beeson

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Kent M. Beeson is a freelance writer living in Seattle, WA with his wife and one year old daughter. He writes about film at his blog This Can't End Well, builds screenplays with fellow Muriel voter Martin McClellan, and will have a column about comic-book movies at Comixology, unless I just jinxed it, then he won't. Although he looks like a person, he is actually just a raincoat, on top of a raincoat, on top of another raincoat, on top of another raincoat, on top of a fifth raincoat, on top of a final raincoat, on top of a dead rat.

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Joshua
2. The Host
3. Superbad
4. 28 Weeks Later
5. Once
6. Grindhouse
7. Paprika
8. No Country For Old Men
9. Gone Baby Gone
10. Smokin' Aces

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Sam Rockwell, Joshua
2. Kurt Russell, Death Proof (Grindhouse)
3. Daniel Day Lewis, There Will Be Blood
4. Glen Hansard, Once
5. Chris Cooper, Breach

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Luisa Williams, Day Night Day Night
2. Carice Van Houten, Black Book
3. Vera Farmiga, Joshua
4. Ashley Judd, Bug
5. Ellen Page, Juno

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men
2. Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Superbad
3. Robert Downey Jr., Zodiac
4. Robert Carlyle, 28 Weeks Later
5. Bill Hader, Superbad

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
2. Zoe Bell, Death Proof (Grindhouse)
3. Imelda Staunton, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
4. Evanna Lynch, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
5. Sheri Moon Zombie, Halloween

Best Direction
1. Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
2. Bong Joon-Ho, The Host
3. Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez, Eli Roth, Rob Zombie, Edgar Wright, Grindhouse
4. David Fincher, Zodiac
5. Greg Mottola, Superbad

Best Screenplay
1. Joel Coen, Ethan Coen: No Country For Old Men
2. David Gilbert, George Ratliff: Joshua
3. Chul-hyun Baek, Joon-ho Bong, Jun-won Ha: The Host
4. Seth Rogen, Evan Goldberg: Superbad
5. Michael Davis, Shoot 'Em Up (because action scenes are written, too.)

Best Cinematography
1. Sean Kirby, Zoo
2. Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood
3. Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez, Phil Parmet, Milan Chadima, Grindhouse
4. Hyung-ku Kim, The Host
5. Harris Savides, Zodiac

Best Music
1. Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood
2. Byung-woo Lee, The Host
3. Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, Once
4. Nico Muhly, Joshua
5. Dave Willis & Matt Maiellaro, Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film For Theaters

Best Cinematic Moment
1. The Ship's Mast, Death Proof (Grindhouse)
2. A Lovely Day by the River, The Host
3. Falling Slowly, Once
4. Anton Ego Tries the Ratatouille, Ratatouille
5. Candy Wrapper (First Coin Toss), No Country For Old Men
6. Chasing After Sam, I Am Legend
7. I Drink Your Milkshake, There Must Be Blood
8. The Choice (The Window), 28 Weeks Later
9. Memorization, Day Night Day Night
10. The Leviathan, The Mist

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Josh Brolin
2. Ben Affleck
3. Michael Cera
4. Zoe Bell
5. James Wan (yes, James Fucking Wan; I'm as shocked as anyone)

Best Body of Work
1. Josh Brolin (No Country For Old Men, Planet Terror)
2. Jason Bateman (Juno, Smokin' Aces, The Kingdom)
3. Michael Cera (Superbad, Juno)
4. Seth Rogen (Superbad, Knocked Up)
5. Sebastian Koch (Black Book, The Lives of Others)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Grindhouse
2. Superbad
3. Juno
4. The Host
5. Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film For Theaters

Best new DVD Release
1. Killer of Sheep
2. Ace in the Hole
3. Bender's Big Score

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1997
1. The Game
2. A Taste of Cherry
3. The Apostle
4. Cure
5. Grosse Pointe Blank

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1982
1. Q - The Winged Serpent
2. Blade Runner
3. Fast Times at Ridgemont High
4. The Thing
5. Café Flesh

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1957
1. Sweet Smell of Success
2. The Incredible Shrinking Man
3. Paths of Glory
4. The Tall T
5. Run of the Arrow

Joshua

Miscellaneous comments: