Josh Bell 2011

Home
List of Winners
Muriels HOF
Top 10 Lists
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Josh Bell is the film editor of Las Vegas Weekly, and has written about film and TV for About.com, FilmCritic.com and other publications. He blogs about movies, TV and comic books at Signal Bleed.

certified.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. Certified Copy
2. Beginners
3. Terri
4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. Young Adult
6. Martha Marcy May Marlene
7. Bill Cunningham New York
8. We Need to Talk About Kevin
9. Hanna
10. 50/50

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
2. Jacob Wysocki, Terri
3. Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
4. Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
5. William Shimell, Certified Copy

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy
2. Charlize Theron, Young Adult
3. Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene 
4. Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
5. Sara Forestier, The Names of Love

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christopher Plummer, Beginners
2. John C. Reilly, Terri
3. Patton Oswalt, Young Adult 
4. Albert Brooks, Drive
5. John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Elle Fanning, Super 8
2. Jessie Wiseman, Bellflower
3. Jennifer Ehle, Contagion
4. Vera Farmiga, Source Code
5. Helen Mirren, The Debt

Best Direction
1. Abbas Kiarostami, Certified Copy
2. Mike Mills, Beginners
3. Azazel Jacobs, Terri 
4. Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. Joe Wright, Hanna

Best Screenplay
1. Young Adult
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3. Source Code
4. 50/50
5. Beginners

Best Cinematography
1. Drive
2. Hugo
3. The Tree of Life
4. Contagion
5. Bellflower

Best Editing 
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. Source Code
3. Certified Copy
4. Hanna
5. Contagion

Best Music 
1. Cliff Martinez, Drive
2. Alberto Iglesias, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3. The Chemical Brothers, Hanna
4. Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
5. Keegan DeWitt, Cold Weather

Best Cinematic Moment 
2. Mr. Fitzgerald (John C. Reilly) explains the hiring of a new secretary to replace one who has passed away, Terri
3. Sandra Freehauf (Collette Wolfe) tells Mavis Gary (Charlize Theron) that Mavis was right all along, Young Adult
4. Joe (Joel Courtney) teaches Alice (Elle Fanning) how to play a zombie, Super 8
6. Erik (Eric Bana) takes down his pursuers in an underground transit station (single-take fight scene), Hanna
7. Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) climbs the side of the Burj Khalifa, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
10. Wolverine (Hugh Jackman) turns down membership in the X-Men, X-Men: First Class

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Elizabeth Olsen
2. Jessica Chastain
3. Evan Glodell
4. Jacob Wysocki
5. William Shimell

Best Body of Work 
1. Jessica Chastain
2. Michael Fassbender
3. Cliff Martinez
4. Steven Zaillian
5. John Hawkes

Best Ensemble Performance 
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. Contagion
3. Bridesmaids
4. Of Gods and Men
5. Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. The Man Who Wasn’t There
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Ghost World
4. Intacto
5. Original Sin

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Hannah and Her Sisters
2. The Fly
3. Sherman’s March
4. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
5. Aliens

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. Breakfast at Tiffany’s
2. Jules and Jim
3. Judgment at Nuremberg
4. Blast of Silence

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Fight Club
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Heat
5. Clerks
6. After Life
7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
8. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut
9. Lone Star
10. Out of Sight

Enter supporting content here