Josh Bell 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Josh Bell is the film editor of Las Vegas Weekly, and has written about film and TV for About.com, FilmCritic.com and other publications. He blogs about movies, TV and comic books at Signal Bleed.

1362261834_sound-of-my-voice.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Sound of My Voice
2. Argo
3. Silver Linings Playbook
4. The Dish & the Spoon
5. Anna Karenina
6. Zero Dark Thirty
7. Your Sister’s Sister
8. Jeff Who Lives at Home
9. Haywire
10. The Innkeepers

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
2. Greta Gerwig, The Dish & the Spoon
3. Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
4. Emily Blunt, Your Sister’s Sister
5. Sara Paxton, The Innkeepers

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Michael Fassbender, Prometheus
2. David Strathairn, Lincoln
3. Matthew MacFadyen, Anna Karenina

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
2. Ellen Page, To Rome With Love
3. Judi Dench, Skyfall

Best Direction
1. Zal Batmanglij, Sound of My Voice
2. Ben Affleck, Argo
3. Joe Wright, Anna Karenina
4. Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
5. Steven Soderbergh, Haywire

Best Screenplay
1. Sound of My Voice
2. Silver Linings Playbook
3. Argo
4. Looper
5. Ruby Sparks

Best Cinematography
1. Haywire
2. Django Unchained
3. Zero Dark Thirty
4. The Deep Blue Sea
5. The Innkeepers

Best Editing
1. Anna Karenina
2. Zero Dark Thirty
3. Django Unchained
4. Haywire
5. Looper

Best Music
1. Haywire
2. The Deep Blue Sea
3. Sinister
4. Zero Dark Thirty
5. The Innkeepers

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Maggie (Brit Marling) gets Peter (Christopher Denham) to throw up, Sound of My Voice
2. Monica (Ellen Page) describes her lesbian affair, To Rome with Love
3. Automated surgery, Prometheus
4. Rose (Greta Gerwig) and the boy (Olly Alexanser) dancing in the empty theater, The Dish & the Spoon
6. Protestors storming the U.S. embassy, Argo

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Zal Batmanglij
2. Alison Bagnall
3. Tom Holland

Best Body of Work
1. Steven Soderbergh
2. Jason Segel
3. Joseph Gordon-Levitt
4. Emily Blunt
5. Jennifer Lawrence

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Your Sister’s Sister
2. Silver Linings Playbook
3. Lincoln 
4. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
5. The Five-Year Engagement

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. About Schmidt
2. Far From Heaven
3. Solaris
4. The Good Thief
5. 25th Hour

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Radio Days
2. The Princess Bride
3. Matewan
4. RoboCop
5. Spaceballs

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
2. Cleo from 5 to 7
3. Cape Fear
4. Jules and Jim
5. To Kill a Mockingbird

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Manhattan
2. Carrie
3. Alien
4. The Conversation
5. Annie Hall
6. The Last Picture Show
7. Halloween
8. All the President’s Men
9. Nashville
10. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre

Enter supporting content here