Andrew Bemis 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Andrew Bemis is the proprietor of the blog Cinevistaramascope. He has written for the Images Focus Newsletter, the North Adams Transcript, and the VHS-culture zine Samurai Dreams. He lives in New Hampshire with his children, Luna and Tom.

drive-poster-ryan-gosling.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Drive
2. The Tree of Life
3. Shame
4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
6. Hugo
7. Midnight in Paris
8. Bridesmaids
9. War Horse
10. A Dangerous Method

Best Lead Performance, Male [5]
1. Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. Michael Fassbender, Shame
3. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
4. Ryan Gosling, Drive
5. Ewan McGregor, Beginners 

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
2. Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
3. Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method
4. Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
5. Michelle Williams, Meek’s Cutoff

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Albert Brooks, Drive
2. Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
3. Colin Farrell, Fright Night
4. Christopher Plummer, Beginners
5. Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method 

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
2. Ellen Page, Super
3. Carey Mulligan, Shame
4. Anjelica Huston, 50/50
5. Judy Greer, The Descendants 

Best Direction
1. Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
2. Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
3. Steve McQueen, Shame
4. Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. David Fincher, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Screenplay 
1. Midnight in Paris
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3. 50/50
4. Beginners
5. Hugo 

Best Cinematography 
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
2. Melancholia
3. War Horse
4. I Saw the Devil
5. A Dangerous Method

Best Editing
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
3. Drive
4. The Tree of Life
5. Contagion

Best Music 
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
2. Rango
3. War Horse
4. The Muppets
5. Attack the Block

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. The creation of the world (The Tree of Life)
2. The elevator (Drive)
3. Prologue (Melancholia)
4. “No!” (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
5. Watching cartoons (Shame)
6. Dueling toasts (Bridesmaids)
7. Final scene (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
8. Snape’s memories (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2)
9. “Life’s a Happy Song” (The Muppets)
10. Dueling Michael Caines (The Trip)

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
2. Mike Mills, Beginners
3. Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
4. Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
5. Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Body of Work 
1. Michael Fassbender (Jane Eyre; X-Men: First Class; A Dangerous Method; Shame)
2. Martin Scorsese (Public Speaking, George Harrison: Living in the Material World; Hugo)
3. Ryan Gosling (Crazy, Stupid, Love; Drive; The Ides of March)
4. Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes, The Adventures of Tintin)
5. Carey Mulligan (Drive, Shame)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Bridesmaids
2. Midnight in Paris
3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
4. 50/50
5. The Descendants

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Y tu mama tambien
3. Hedwig and the Angry Inch
4. A.I.
5. The Royal Tenenbaums

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Blue Velvet
2. The Fly
3. Sid and Nancy
4. Aliens
5. Hannah and Her Sisters

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. Jules and Jim
2. West Side Story
3. Yojimbo
4. The Innocents
5. The Hustler

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. Boogie Nights
2. Fargo
3. Goodfellas
4. Schindler’s List
5. Eyes Wide Shut
6. My Own Private Idaho 
7. Dead Man
8. Miller’s Crossing
9. Rushmore
10. Ed Wood

Enter supporting content here