Andrew Bemis 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Andrew Bemis is the proprietor of the blog Cinevistaramascope. He has written for the Images Focus Newsletter, the North Adams Transcript, and the VHS-culture zine Samurai Dreams. He lives in New Hampshire with his children, Luna and Tom.

zero_dark_thirty_ver2.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Zero Dark Thirty 
2. Looper 
3. Django Unchained 
4. Lincoln 
5. Magic Mike 
6. The Master
7. The Dark Knight Rises
8. Holy Motors
9. Cloud Atlas
10. Silver Linings Playbook

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
2. Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
3. Jack Black, Bernie
4. Jamie Foxx, Django Unchained
5. Liam Neeson, The Grey

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
2. Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea
3. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
4. Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom
5. Sara Paxton, The Innkeepers

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
2. Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
3. Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
4. Michael Fassbender, Prometheus
5. Bruce Willis, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
2. Amy Adams, The Master
3. Doona Bae, Cloud Atlas
4. Shirley MacLaine, Bernie
5. Sarah Silverman, Wreck-It Ralph

Best Direction
1. Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
2. Rian Johnson, Looper
3. Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
4. Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
5. Steven Soderbergh, Magic Mike

Best Screenplay
1. Looper
2. Lincoln
3. The Master
4. Django Unchained
5. Zero Dark Thirty

Best Cinematography
1. The Master
2. Django Unchained
3. Beyond the Black Rainbow
4. Prometheus
5. Skyfall

Best Editing
1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. Looper
3. The Dark Knight Rises
4. Cloud Atlas
5. Silver Linings Playbook

Best Music
1. Cloud Atlas
2. ParaNorman
3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 
4. Beyond the Black Rainbow
5. Looper

Best Cinematic Moment
2. 30 year montage, Looper
3. Emergency extraction, Prometheus
4. First processing, The Master
6. “You lie to me and I hurt you,” Zero Dark Thirty

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Panos Cosmatos, Beyond the Black Rainbow
2. Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods
3. Jared Gilman and Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom
4. Channing Tatum, Magic Mike
5. Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild 

Best Body of Work
1. Megan Ellison (Lawless, The Master, Killing Them Softly, Zero Dark Thirty)
2. Matthew McConaughey (Bernie, Magic Mike, Killer Joe, The Paperboy)
3. Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises, Les Miserables)
4. Steven Soderbergh (Haywire, Magic Mike)
5. Joseph Gordon-Levitt (The Dark Knight Rises, Premium Rush, Looper, Lincoln) 

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Lincoln
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Django Unchained
4. Argo
5. Silver Linings Playbook

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. Secretary
2. Punch-Drunk Love
3. Far From Heaven
4. Solaris
5. Adaptation

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Wings of Desire
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. Raising Arizona
4. RoboCop
5. Evil Dead 2

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Lolita 
3. Jules and Jim
4. To Kill a Mockingbird
5. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Nashville
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Carrie
4. Jaws
5. Badlands
6. All That Jazz
7. Taxi Driver
8. Alien
9. Dawn of the Dead
10. The Man Who Fell to Earth

Enter supporting content here