Scott Black

Home
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Scott was raised in the city of New Orleans on a steady diet of slasher flicks and foreign art films. Hurricane Katrina chased him to Austin, Texas, where he resides with his wife Julia and their two Boston Terriers, Spencer and Sydney. Some of his favorite things include the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema, Coca-Cola Cherry Zero and The Pirate Bay. He has maintained a weblog since 2001, with the current incarnation being Reelist.

Best Feature-Length Film
1. There Will Be Blood
2. A Mighty Heart
3. Michael Clayton
4. Control
5. Zodiac
6. Black Book
7. This Is England
8. Day Night Day Night
9. Right at Your Door
10. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
2. Sam Riley, Control
3. Sam Rockwell, Joshua
4. Thomas Turgoose, This Is England
5. Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart
2. Carice van Houten, Black Book
3. Julie Christie, Away from Her
4. Luisa Williams, Day Night Day Night
5. Sienna Miller, Interview

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton
2. Chris Cooper, Breach
3. Stephen Graham, This Is England
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson's War
5. Harry Connick, Jr., Bug

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
2. Imelda Staunton, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
3. Kelly Mcdonald, No Country for Old Men
4. Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
5. Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best Direction
1. Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
2. David Fincher, Zodiac
3. Michael Winterbottom, A Mighty Heart
4. Anton Corbijn, Control
5. Shane Meadows, This Is England

Best Screenplay
1. Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
2. James Vanderbilt, Zodiac
3. Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
4. Richard Shepard, The Hunting Party
5. Shane Meadows, This Is England

Best Cinematography
1. Sean Kirby, Zoo
2. Martin Ruhe, Control
3. Harris Savides, Zodiac
4. Roger Deakins, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
5. Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood

Best Music (original, adapted, or compiled)
1. Control
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. Once
4. Dedication
5. There Will Be Blood

Best Cinematic Moment
[alphabetical]
Frozen time in a locker room, Cashback
She's lost control (live), Control
Fight in the sauna, Eastern Promises
The monster surfaces, The Host
Talent show meltdown, Joshua
Heads or tails, No Country for Old Men
Anton Ego's childhood, Ratatouille
Bowling with Daniel, There Will Be Blood
"I've abandoned my child!", There Will Be Blood
Car chase/shootout in the rain, We Own the Night

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone (director)
2. Carice Van Houten, Black Book (actor)
3. Chris Gorak, Right at Your Door (director)
4. Scott Glosserman, Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (director)
5. Luisa Williams, Day Night Day Night (actor)

Best Body of Work
1. Josh Brolin, actor
2. Roger Deakins, cinematographer
3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, actor
4. Michael Cera, actor
5. Tom Wilkinson, actor

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Michael Clayton
2. This Is England
3. Gone Baby Gone
4. Zodiac
5. American Gangster

Best new DVD Release
1. Blade Runner: The Final Cut
2. Twin Peaks: The Definitive Gold Box Edition
3. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind: 30th Anniversary Ultimate Edition

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1997
1. The Sweet Hereafter
2. Jackie Brown
3. The Ice Storm
4. Nil by Mouth
5. I Married a Strange Person!

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1982
1. Blade Runner
2. Diner
3. Poltergeist
4. Tootsie
5. Fast Times at Ridgemont High

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1957
1. 3:10 to Yuma
2. A Face in the Crowd
3. 12 Angry Men
4. Sweet Smell of Success
5. Wild Strawberries

There Will Be Blood

Enter supporting content here