Scott W. Black 2011

Home
List of Winners
Muriels HOF
Top 10 Lists
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Scott was raised in the city of New Orleans on a steady diet of slasher flicks and foreign films. Hurricane Katrina chased him to Austin, Texas, where he now resides with his wife Julia and their two Boston Terriers, Spencer and Sydney. Some of his favorite things include the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema, Coca-Cola Cherry Zero, Karagarga and Torchy's Green Chili Queso. He has maintained a weblog since 2001, with the current incarnation being Reelist.

drive-poster-ryan-gosling.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Drive
2. Moneyball
3. Hanna
4. The Guard
5. Cold Weather
6. The Myth of the American Sleepover
7. Bill Cunningham New York
8. Beginners
9. Attack the Block
10. Rango

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
3. George Clooney, The Descendants 
2. Brad Pitt, Moneyball
4. David Hyde Pierce, The Perfect Host
5. Woody Harrelson, Rampart

Best Lead Performance, Female 
1. Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
2. Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
3. Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
4. Saoirse Ronan, Hanna
5. Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Albert Brooks, Drive
2. John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene
3. Nick Nolte, Warrior
4. Michael Fassbender, X-Men: First Class
5. John C. Reilly, Cedar Rapids

Best Supporting Performance, Female 
1. Robin Wright, Rampart
2. Jennifer Aniston, Horrible Bosses
3. Kate Winslet, Contagion
4. Robyn Rikoon, Cold Weather
5. Amy Ryan, Win Win

Best Direction
1. Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
2. Bennet Miller, Moneyball 
3. Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin
4. Joe Wright, Hanna
5. Pedro Almodovar, The Skin We Live In

Best Screenplay 
1. J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
2. David Robert Mitchell, The Myth of the American Sleepover
3. John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
4. Tom McCarthy, Win Win
5. Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball

Best Cinematography 
1. Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
2. Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
3. Jeff Cronenweth, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
4. Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive
5. Alwin H. Kutchler, Hanna

Best Editing 
1.  Zachary Stuart-Pontier, Martha Marcy May Marlene
2. Christopher Tellefsen, Moneyball
3. Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
4. Paul Tothill, Hanna
5. Matthew Newman, Drive

Best Music 
1. Drive
2. Hanna
3. The Muppets

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. Elevator, Drive
2. Zombie Elle Fanning, Super 8
3. Dining room ghost, Paranormal Activity 3
4. Ride of the Valkyries, Rango 
5. Prologue, Melancholia
6. Opening credits, Drive

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Carnage
2. Margin Call 
3. Warrior
4. The Guard
5. Contagion

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. Donnie Darko
2. Monsters, Inc.
3. The Man Who Wasn't There
4. The Others
5. Black Hawk Down

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Blue Velvet 
2. The Fly
3. Aliens
4. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
5. Salvador

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. The Hustler
2. The Innocents
3. Last Year at Marienbad
4. Yojimbo
5. Judgment at Nuremberg

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s 
1. Rushmore
2. Pulp Fiction
3. GoodFellas
4. Dazed and Confused
5. Trainspotting
6. The Sweet Hereafter
7. The Straight Story
8. Three Colors: Red
9. The Nightmare Before Christmas
10. Husbands and Wives

Enter supporting content here