Paul Clark 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

On New Year’s Day 2008, Paul Clark made a resolution: that he would either (1) see 500 movies in the upcoming year, or (2) get involved in a serious relationship in the next twelve months. A year later, Paul hadn’t even come close to his targeted number of movies, but he couldn’t have been happier. Since then, he has made whatever time he can to watch both new releases and classic titles when he’s not spending time with the lovely (and surprisingly supportive) Angela and their son, who they're currently educating in the classics by showing him every episode of Monty Python's Flying Circus. Does Paul miss spending so much time in local arthouses and multiplexes that he could potentially start having his phone calls forwarded there? A bit, perhaps, but the trade-off has been more than worth it.

Also, hi honey!

Paul occasionally scribbles out thoughts on the films he does see at his blog Silly Hats Only. He also enjoys playing Beatles Rock Band, consulting wikitravel.org for interesting out-of-the-way destinations, and making up funny voices for his menagerie of pets.

p_e_don-hertzfeldt-_its-such-a-beau_zps06cf18bb.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. It’s Such a Beautiful Day
2. The Loneliest Planet
3. The Turin Horse
4. Holy Motors
5. Cloud Atlas
6. Amour
7. Bernie
8. Looper
9. Only the Young
10. Goon

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour
2. Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
3. Anders Danielsen Lie – Oslo, August 31st
4. Seann William Scott – Goon
5. Jack Black – Bernie

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Hani Furstenberg – The Loneliest Planet
2. Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea
3. Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
4. Ariane Labed – Attenberg
5. Emily Blunt – Your Sister’s Sister

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Scoot McNairy – Killing Them Softly
2. Ezra Miller – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
3. Samuel L. Jackson – Django Unchained
4. Clarke Peters – Red Hook Summer
5. Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Skye Elmore – Only the Young
2. Rosemarie DeWitt – Your Sister’s Sister
3. Eva Green – Dark Shadows
4. Bae Doo-na – Cloud Atlas
5. Sarah Gadon - Cosmopolis

Best Direction
1. Don Hertzfeldt – It’s Such a Beautiful Day
2. Julia Loktev – The Loneliest Planet
3. Bela Tarr – The Turin Horse
4. Leos Carax – Holy Motors
5. Lana Wachowski & Tom Tykwer & Andy Wachowski – Cloud Atlas

Best Screenplay
1. Looper
2. Bernie
3. Cloud Atlas
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. It’s Such a Beautiful Day

Best Cinematography
1. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Gokhan Tiryaki)
2. The Deep Blue Sea (Florian Hoffmeister)
3. Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
4. Killing Them Softly (Greig Fraser)
5. The Loneliest Planet (Inti Briones)

Best Editing
1. It’s Such a Beautiful Day
2. Looper
3. Cloud Atlas
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Oslo, August 31st

Best Music
1. Cloud Atlas (Tom Tykwer & Johnny Klimek & Reinhold Heil)
2. The Master (Jonny Greenwood)
3. Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat, Mark Mothersbaugh, et al)
4. Samsara (Michael Stearns, Lisa Gerrard and Michael De Francisci)
5. The Deep Blue Sea (various)

Best Cinematic Moment
1. It’s Such a Beautiful Day – until the end of time (ending)
2. The Deep Blue Sea – “Molly Malone” in the Underground
3. The Loneliest Planet – The Incident
4. Looper – old Paul Dano goes to pieces
5. Holy Motors – “Entr’acte”
6. Flight – plane crash
7. Killing Them Softly – “Love Letters” killing
8. Prometheus – extraction
9. The Loneliest Planet – “Don Gato” (looooong campfire scene)
10. Attenberg – “Tous les Garšons et les Filles de Mon Age”

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Don Hertzfeldt – director, It’s Such a Beautiful Day
2. Hani Furstenberg – actor, The Loneliest Planet
3. Scott McNairy – actor, Killing Them Softly / Argo
4. Elizabeth Mims & Jason Tippet – directors, Only the Young
5. Bart Layton – director, The Imposter

Best Body of Work
1. Greig Fraser
2. Guy Pearce
3. Scoot McNairy
4. Bruce Willis
5. Anne Hathaway

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Bernie
2. Only the Young
3. Your Sister’s Sister
4. Amour
5. Lincoln

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. 8 Women (Ozon)
2. 25th Hour (Lee)
3. Le Fils / The Son (Dardenne bros.)
4. Irreversible (NoÚ)
5. Punch-Drunk Love (P.T. Anderson)

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (Haynes)
2. Broadcast News (Brooks)
3. Wings of Desire (Wenders)
4. Under the Sun of Satan (Pialat)
5. RoboCop (Verhoeven)

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
2. The Trial (Welles)
3. Advise and Consent (Preminger)
4. Vivre Sa Vie (Godard)
5. The Exterminating Angel (Bu˝uel)

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai de Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (’75 Akerman)
2. Gates of Heaven (’78 Morris)
3. Nashville (’75 Altman)
4. Celine and Julie Go Boating (’74 Rivette)
5. Annie Hall (’77 Allen)
6. La Maman et la Putain (’73 Eustache)
7. Chinatown (’74 Polanski)
8. Dawn of the Dead (’78 Romero)
9. Eraserhead (’77 Lynch)
10. Walkabout (’71 Roeg)

Enter supporting content here