Chris Devlin 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Chris watches craploads of movies and drinks shit tons of beer. He's written poorly about both beer and film in several places on the web including many short-lived blogs. He's also a big fan of grilled cheese sandwiches.

martha.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Martha Marcy May Marlene 
2. The Arbor 
3. The Interrupters 
4. A Separation 
5. Love Exposure 
6. Weekend 
7. Drive
8. Poetry 
9. Tuesday, After Christmas 
10. 13 Assassins

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Fassbender - Shame 
2. Michael Shannon – Take Shelter 
3. Brendan Gleeson – The Guard 
4. Peyman Moadi - A Separation  
5. Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene 
2. Yun Jung-hee - Poetry
3. Juliette Binoche – Certified Copy 
4. Charlize Theron – Young Adult 
5. Rooney Mara – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Albert Brooks - Drive 
2. Christopher Plummer - Beginners 
3. Patton Oswalt – Young Adult 
4. John Hawkes – Martha Marcy May Marlene 
5. Choi Min-sik – I Saw The Devil

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain – Take Shelter 
2. Charlotte Gainsbourg - Melancholia 
3. Mirela Oprisor – Tuesday, Before Christmas 
4. Carey Mulligan - Shame 
5. Sarina Farhadi - A Separation

Best Direction
1. Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 
2. Sion Sono - Love Exposure 
3. Tomas Alfredson - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
4. Takashi Miike - 13 Assassins 
5. Lars Von Trier - Melancholia 

Best Screenplay 
1. Asghar Farhadi - A Separation 
2. Andrew Haigh - Weekend 
3. Diablo Cody - Young Adult 
4. Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
5. J.C. Chandor - Margin Call

Best Cinematography 
1. Emmanuel Lubezki - The Tree of Life 
2. Hoyte Van Hoytema - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
3. Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive 
4. Chris Blauvelt - Meek's Cutoff 
5. Robert Richardson - Hugo

Best Editing 
1. Martha Marcy May Marlene 
2. Drive 
3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 
4. Hugo 
5. A Separation 

Best Music 
1. Drive 
2. Young Adult 
3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
4. Hanna 
5. Attack The Block 

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. Confession - Tuesday, After Christmas 
2. Opening Heist - Drive 
4. Meeting Flamo - The Interrupters 
5. Screening of A Trip To the Moon - Hugo 
6. Total Massacre - 13 Assassins
7. Marcy's Song - Martha Marcy May Marlene 
8. Taxi Scene - I Saw The Devil 

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Elizabeth Olsen (actor – Martha Marcy May Marlene) 
2. Clio Barnard (director – The Arbor) 
3. Sean Durkin (director, writer - Martha Marcy May Marlene) 
4. Chris New (actor - Weekend) 
5. Brit Marling (actor, writer – Another Earth)

Best Body of Work 
1. Michael Fassbender (Shame, A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre) 
2. John C. Reilly (Carnage, Terri, Cedar Rapids) 
3. Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter, The Tree of Life) 
4. Brad Pitt (Moneyball, The Tree of Life) 
5. Mark Strong (The Guard, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Best Ensemble Performance 
1. The Arbor 
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
3. Warrior 
4. Margin Call 
5. Carnage

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. Mulholland Dr.  
2. Time Out 
3. Ghost World 
4. In The Bedroom 
5. The Devil's Backbone

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Blue Velvet  
2. Hannah and Her Sisters 
3. Manhunter 
4. The Fly
5. Aliens

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. Yojimbo 
2. The Hustler 
3. Underworld U.S.A. 
4. Blast of Silence 
5. The End of Summer

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. GoodFellas
2. L.A. Confidential
3. Pulp Fiction
4. The Big Lebowski
5. The Shawshank Redemption 
6. Trainspotting 
7. Three Colors: Red 
8. Seven 
9. Chungking Express 
10. Naked

Enter supporting content here