Chris Devlin 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Chris watches craploads of movies and drinks shit tons of beer. He's written poorly about both beer and film in several places on the web including many short-lived blogs. He's also a big fan of grilled cheese sandwiches.

holy-motors-teaser-poster-francia_mid.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Holy Motors
2. The Master
3. Oslo, August 31st
4. Zero Dark Thirty
5. Moonrise Kingdom
6. Amour
7. Django Unchained
8. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
9. The Grey
10. Bestiaire

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Denis Lavant (Holy Motors)
2. Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
3. Jean-Louis Trintignant (Amour)
4. Anders Danielsen Lie (Oslo, August 31st)
5. Jack Black (Bernie)

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
2. Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)
3. Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)
4. Nadezhda Markina (Elena)
5. Aggeliki Papoulia (Alps)

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
2. Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe)
3. Daniel Henshall (Snowtown)
4. Ronald Zehrfeld (Barbara)
5. Samuel L. Jackson (Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Amy Adams (The Master)
2. Ann Dowd (Compliance)
3. Cecile de France (The Kid With a Bike)
4. Salma Hayek (Savages)
5. Gina Gershon (Killer Joe)

Best Direction
1. Leos Carax (Holy Motors)
2. Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
3. Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
4. Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
5. Joachim Trier (Oslo, August 31st)

Best Screenplay
1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. The Master
3. Django Unchained
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Oslo, August 31st

Best Cinematography 
1. Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
2. Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
3. Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
4. The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
5. Moonrise Kingdom (Robert Yeoman)

Best Editing
1. Zero Dark Thirty (William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor)
2. The Master (Leslie Jones/Peter McNulty)
3. Moonrise Kingdom (Andrew Weisblum)
4. Skyfall (Stuart Baird)
5. Looper (Bob Ducsay)

Best Music 
1. Moonrise Kingdom (various artists)
2. Girl Walk // All Day (Girl Talk)
3. The Master (Jonny Greenwood, score)
4. Django Unchained (various artists)
5. Zero Dark Thirty (Alexandre Desplat, score)

Best Cinematic Moment
1. The Master - first processing scene
2. Holy Motors - accordion interlude
3. Oslo, August 31st - Anders in the cafe, watching and listening
4. Last Days Here - Pentagram's triumphant Bowery show
5. Looper - diner face off
6. The Grey - plane crash
8. Skyfall - Shanghai skyscraper fight
10. Django Unchained - bag head argument

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Scoot McNairy (actor-Argo, Killing Them Softly, Promised Land)
2. Carlen Altman (actor, writer-The Color Wheel)
3. Anne Marsen (performer-Girl Walk // All Day)
4. Tim Heidecker (actor- The Comedy)
5. Quvenzhane Wallis (actor- Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Body of Work
1. Matthew McConaughey (actor-Killer Joe, Magic Mike, Bernie)
2. Mark Duplass (writer, director-Jeff, Who Lives at Home, Do-Deca Pentathlon. actor-Your Sister's Sister, Safety Not Guaranteed, Zero Dark Thirty)
3. Guy Pearce (actor-Lockout, Lawless)
4. Frances McDormand (actor-Moonrise Kingdom, Promised Land, This Must Be The Place)
5. Ariane Labed (actor-Alps, Attenberg)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Django Unchained
3. Lincoln
4. Cosmopolis
5. Zero Dark Thirty

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. 25th Hour (Lee)
2. Punch-Drunk Love (Anderson)
3. Infernal Affairs (Lau/Mak)
4. The Son (Dardennes) 
5. Sympathy For Mr. Vengeance (Park)

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Raising Arizona (Coens)
2. RoboCop (Verhoeven)
3. Evil Dead II (Raimi)
4. Broadcast News (Brooks)
5. House of Games (Mamet)

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer)
2. Harakiri (Kobayashi)
3. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford)
4. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean)
5. Days of Wine and Roses (Edwards)

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. The Godfather
2. Taxi Driver
3. Annie Hall
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. All The President's Men
6. Chinatown
7. Le Cercle Rouge
8. Apocalypse Now
9. Jaws
10. The Conversation

Enter supporting content here