Kevin Dufresne 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Kevin Dufresne lives in Medford, MA and works in Boston's financial district. For 6 years, he hosted a cable access movie review show called "Bitchin' About Movies" in Cambridge, MA, where he has also taught classes and has given presentations on such subjects as film noir and the films of Otto Preminger and Francois Truffaut. Currently, his favorite thing to do is hosting weekly potluck dinners and movie nights for his neighborhood friends.

melancholia-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. Melancholia
2. The Tree of Life
3. The Skin I Live In
4. Drive
5. Shame
6. Incendies
7. Tomboy
8. The Artist
9. Pariah
10. The Descendants

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Fassbender - Shame
2. Jean Dujardin - The Artist
3. Ryan Gosling - Drive
4. George Clooney - The Descendants
5. Antonio Banderas - The Skin I Live In

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Lubna Azabal, Incendies
2. Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn
3. Charlotte Gainsbourg - Melancholia
4. Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
5. Juliette Binoche - Certified Copy

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Albert Brooks - Drive
2. Christopher Plummer - Beginners
3. Ryan Gosling - Crazy, Stupid, Love
4. Corey Stoll, Midnight in Paris
5. Christoph Waltz - Carnage

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain - The Help
2. Shailene Woodley - The Descendants
3. Harmony Santana - Gun Hill Road
4. Berenice Bejo - The Artist
5. Carey Mulligan - Drive

Best Direction
1. Lars Von Trier - Melancholia
2. Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life
3. Pedro Almodovar - The Skin I Live In
4. Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive
5. Steve McQueen - Shame

Best Screenplay 
1. Incendies - Denis Villeneuve et al
2. The Skin I Live In - Pedro Almodovar et al
3. Shame - Abi Morgan
4. Drive - Hossein Amini
5. The Descendants - Alexander Payne et al

Best Cinematography 
1. The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki
2. Melancholia - Manuel Alberto Claro
3. The Skin I Live In - Jose Luis Alcaine
4. The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
5. Drive - Newton Thomas Sigel

Best Editing
1. The Tree of Life - Mark Yoshikawa, et al
2. Drive - Matthew Newman
3. Melancholia - Molly Marlene Stensgard
4. Incendies - Monique Dartonne
5. The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

Best Music
1. Heartbeats (Dalida, Fever Ray, The Knife, etc…)
2. The Tree of Life (Alexandre Desplat & various classical artists)
3. The Skin I Live In - Alberto Iglesias
4. Drive - various artists
5. The Artist - Ludovic Bource

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. The last 5 minutes of Melancholia
2. The date scene in Shame
3. The Artist - Peppy Miller embracing herself in George Valentin's jacket
4. Final few minutes of The Tree of Life
5. Incendies - Nawal in swimming pool, realizing her long lost son is her long-time torturer
6. Martha Marcy May Marlene - Eerie guitar serenade by Patrick to Martha
7. Tomboy - Michael, trying out his new "disguise" while swimming with his friends
8. Drive - The hammer scene in the topless bar
9. My Week With Marilyn - Marilyn makes a surprise visit at Eton
10. Pariah - Alike's rooftop conversation with her father

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Xavier Dolan - director, writer, star, costumier, art director of Heartbeats
2. Albert Brooks - star of Drive
3. Dee Rees - writer/director of Pariah
4. Elizabeth Olsen - star of Martha Marcy May Marlene
5. Vera Farmiga - director and star of Higher Ground

Best Body of Work 
1. Jessica Chastain (The Tree of Life, The Help, etc..)
2. Michael Fassbender (Jane Eyre, Shame, A Dangerous Method, etc…)
3. Ryan Gosling (Drive, Crazy Stupid Love, etc…)
4. John C. Reilly (Terri, Carnage, etc…)
5. Carey Mulligan (Drive and Shame)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Tomboy
2. Melancholia
3. The Help
4. The Descendants
5. Midnight in Paris

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. Mulholland Drive
2. Gosford Park
3. The Man Who Wasn't There
4. In the Bedroom
5. Ghost World

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Blue Velvet
2. Sid and Nancy
3. Hannah and Her Sisters
4. A Room With a View
5. The Fly

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. The Innocents
2. Through a Glass Darkly
3. West Side Story
4. Jules and Jim
5. Yojimbo

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. Red
2. Breaking the Waves
3. Howards End
4. Short Cuts
5. Naked
6. Pulp Fiction
7. The Crying Game
8. The Sweet Hereafter
9. The Age of Innocence
10. The Dreamlife of Angels

Enter supporting content here