Phil Dyess-Nugent 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Phil Dyess-Nugent is a freelance writer living in Texas. He is a frequent contributor to The A.V. Club and blogs at The Phil Nugent Experience.

lifeofpi-3.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 

1. Life of Pi
2. Barbara
3. Django Unchained
4. Looper
5. Rust and Bone
6. The Master
7. Premium Rush
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
9. Lincoln
10. Polisse



Best Lead Performance, Male

1. Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi
2. Matthias Schoemaerts, Rust and Bone
3. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
4. Ben Affleck, Argo
5. Jack Black, Bernie



Best Lead Performance, Female

1. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
2  Nina Hoss, Barbara  
3. Karin Viard, Polisse
4. Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
5. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook



Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
2. Alan Arkin, Argo
3. Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike
4. James Spader, Lincoln
5. Jeff Daniels, Looper



Best Supporting Performance, Female

1. Tabu, Life of Pi
2. Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
3. Jasni Fritiz Bauer, Barbara
4. Emily Blunt, Looper
5. Miriam F. Glover, Django Unchained



Best Direction
1. Jacques Audiard, Rust and Bone
2. Ang Lee, Life of Pi
3. Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
4. Steven Soderbergh, Magic Mike
5. David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook


Best Screenplay 
1. David Magee, Life of Pi
2. Tony Kushner, Lincoln
3. Christian Petzold, Harun Farocki, Barbara
4. Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
5. Rian Johnson, Looper



Best Cinematography 

1. Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
2. Robert Richardson, Django Unchained
3. Syephane Fontaine, Rust and Bone
4. Roger Deakins, Skyfall
5. Mihai Malaimare, Jr., The Master
Best Editing
1. Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty, The Master
2. Juliette Welfing, Rust and Bone
3. Derek Ambrosi, Jill Savitt, Premium Rush
4. Jeremiah O’Driscoll, Flight
5. Bob Ducsay, Looper


Best Music 

1. Jonny Greenwood, The Master
2. Danny Elfman, Silver Linings Playbook
3. Django Unchained
4. Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild


Best Cinematic Moment 
4.  Phillip Seymour Hoffman getting under Joaquin Phoenix’s skin, asking him if the liquor he dispenses to people is poison, and Phoenix replying, “not if you drink it right,” in The Master
6.  Jennifer Lawrence hiding behind the front door, listening to Bradley Cooper defend her honor, in Silver Linings Playbook
7.  Samuel L. Jackson’s private meeting with his “master” in the study, Django Unchained
9. Jeff Daniels’s introduction scene in Looper (“I’m from the future. Go to Hong Kong.”)
10. The procession at the end of Beasts of the Southern Wild



Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Jennifer Lawrence
2. Benh Zeitlin
3. Quvenzhane Wallis
4. Suraj Sharma
5. Tony Kushner



Best Body of Work

1. Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook, The Hunger Games)
2. Emily Blunt (The Five-Year Engagement, Looper, Your Sister’s Sister)
3. Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Looper, Premium Rush, The Dark Knight Rises)
4. Marion Cotillard (The Dark Knight Rises, Rust and Bone)
5. John Goodman (Argo, Flight)



Best Ensemble Performance
1. Silver Linings Playbook
2. Django Unchained
3. The Master
4. Lincoln 
5. This Is 40



10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. 24 Hour Party People
2. The Man without a Past
3. Morvern Callar
4. Punch-Drunk Love
5. Talk to Her



25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987

1. Hope and Glory
2. The Dead
3. Law of Desire
4. The Stepfather
5. Moonstruck



50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. The Manchurian Candidate
2. Ride the High Country
3. Before the Revolution
4. Lolita
5. Long Day’s Journey into Night



Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s 
1. The Godfather, Part II

2. McCabe & Mrs. Miller

3. The Long Goodbye

4. Mean Streets

5. Last Tango in Paris
6. The Godfather
7. My Uncle Antoine
8. Padre Padrone
9. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
10. Jaws

Enter supporting content here