Jim Emerson 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Jim Emerson is a hyphenate who lives in Seattle.  He has been a daily newspaper critic (The Seattle Times, the Orange County Register), an art house exhibitor, a film festival programmer, a screenwriter, a playwright, a dogsitter and a bunch of other things that make him hyphenated.  He was the editor of the Microsoft Cinemania CD-ROM movie encyclopedia and is the founding editor-in-chief of RogerEbert.com and the blog Scanners.  His dogs are Edith Olive Eggplant Dog and Dolores Madeleine Haze Dog.  If he had a tumor, he would name it Marla.

holy-motors-teaser-poster-francia_mid.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Holy Motors (Carax)
2. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Ceylan)
3. Lincoln (Spielberg)
4. The Deep Blue Sea (Davies)
5. Tabu (Gomes)
6. Oslo, August 31 (Trier)
7. Amour (Haneke)
8. Elena (Zvyaginitsev)
9. The Turin Horse (Tarr)
10. Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson)

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
2. Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
3. Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
4. Jared Gilman, Moonrise Kingdom
5. Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
2. Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea
3. Nina Hoss, Barbara
4. Jackie Siegel, The Queen of Versailles
5. Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Alan Arkin, Argo
2. Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
3. Matthew McConaughey, Bernie
4. Bryan Cranston, Argo
5. Kyle Chandler, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Direction
1. Leos Carax, Holy Motors
2. Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
3. Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
4. Michael Haneke, Amour
5. Terence Davies, The Deep Blue Sea

Best Screenplay
1. Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Ebru Ceylan, Ercan Kesal, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
2. Tony Kushner, Lincoln
3. Leos Carax, Holy Motors
4. Kleber Mendonša Filho, Neighboring Sounds
5. Andrey Zvyagintsev, Oleg Negin, Elena

Best Cinematography
1. Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
2. G÷khan Tiryaki, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
3. Mikhail Krichman, Elena
4. Rui Pošas, Tabu
5. Peter Suschitzky, Cosmopolis

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Lincoln
2. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
3. Holy Motors
4. Tabu
5. Moonrise Kingdom

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. 24 Hour Party People (Winterbottom)
2. The Son (Dardennes)
3. About Schmidt (Payne)
4. Adaptation. (Jonze)
5. The Pianist (Polanski)

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Housekeeping (Bill Forsyth)
2. The Dead (Huston)
3. Hope and Glory (Boorman)
4. Boyfriends and Girlfriends (Rohmer)
5. Where is the Friend's Home? (Kiarostami)

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. The Exterminating Angel (Bunuel)
2. L'Eclisse (Antonioni)
3. The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer)
4. Knife in the Water (Polanski)
5. An Autumn Afternoon (Ozu)

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974)
2. Nashville (Robert Altman, 1975)
3. Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders, 1975)
4. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975)
5. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Bu˝uel, 1972)
6. Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol, 1970)
7. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah, 1973)
8. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976)
9. Night Moves (Arthur Penn, 1975)
10. The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)

Enter supporting content here