Russell Hainline 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Russell Hainline is an aspiring screenwriter living in Santa Monica who, when not writing movies, spends all of his free time writing about movies. His blog, The Password is Swordfish, began as a grad school time-filler, yet its audience is grown and it approaches its 5-year anniversary. His podcast, The Long and Late Movie Show, gathers his friends from his days of stand-up comedy to talk about film in a casual (and hopefully occasionally humorous) manner. He writes for a number of different online outlets, including Movie Mezzanine, Lost in the Multiplex and anywhere else that wouldn't mind sparing him a few dollars. You can find him on Twitter on a regular basis, blathering about movies, TV, college basketball, and anything else that tickles his fancy. 


If he ever reaches a point in which he watches Blazing Saddles without laughing, he would like you to be his personal Jean-Louis Trintignant and give him the full-blown ending-of-Amour treatment.

holy-motors-teaser-poster-francia_mid.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Holy Motors
2. Cosmopolis
3. Seven Psychopaths
4. Lincoln
5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
6. Moonrise Kingdom
7. The Avengers
8. The Cabin in the Woods
9. Middle of Nowhere
10. Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
2. Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
3. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
4. Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
5. Robert Pattinson, Cosmopolis

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Emayatzy Corinealdi, Middle of Nowhere
2. Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
3. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
4. Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
5. Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
3. Christopher Walken, Seven Psychopaths
4. Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths
5. Mark Ruffalo, The Avengers

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Lorraine Toussaint, Middle of Nowhere
2. Emily Blunt, Looper
3. Helen Hunt, The Sessions
4. Sally Field, Lincoln
5. Amy Adams, The Master

Best Direction
1. Leos Carax, Holy Motors
2. Ang Lee. Life of Pi
3. Joe Wright, Anna Karenina
4. Peter Jackson, The Hobbit
5. Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Best Screenplay
1. Tony Kushner, Lincoln
2. David Cronenberg, Cosmopolis
3. Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
4. Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom
5. Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods

Best Cinematography
1. Roger Deakins, Skyfall
2. Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
3. Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
4. Dariuz Wolski, Prometheus
5. Robert Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom

Best Editing
1. William Goldenberg, Argo
2. Nelly Quettier, Holy Motors
3. Ronald Sanders, Cosmopolis
4. Lisa Lassek, Cabin in the Woods
5. Michael Kahn, Lincoln

Best Music
1. Holy Motors
2. Beasts of the Southern Wild
3. ParaNorman
4. The Avengers
5. Sound of Noise

Best Cinematic Moment
2. First processing, The Master
4. Sam Rockwell gives his ending to the movie, Seven Psychopaths
7. Stone Giants sequence, The Hobbit in 48 FPS
8. An animated character comes out of the closet, ParaNorman
9. Richard Parker looks up at Pi from the ocean, Life of Pi
10. Lorraine Toussaint gets angry at dinner, Middle of Nowhere

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Dwight Henry
2. Emayatzy Corinealdi
3. Logan Lerman
4. Robert Pattinson
5. Lorraine Toussaint

Best Body of Work
1. Joss Whedon, The Avengers/ Cabin in the Woods
2. David Oyelowo, Middle of Nowhere/The Paperboy/Lincoln/Jack Reacher/Red Tails
3. Bruce Willis, Looper/Moonrise Kingdom/ The Expendables 2
4. Richard Jenkins, Liberal Arts/Killing Them Softly/The Cabin in the Woods/Jack Reacher
5. Michael Stuhlbarg, Men In Black 3/Lincoln/Seven Psychopaths

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Cosmopolis
2. Lincoln
3. Seven Psychopaths
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Middle of Nowhere

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. Adaptation
2. Minority Report
3. 25th Hour
4. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
5. Punch-Drunk Love

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. House of Games
2. The Princess Bride
3. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
4. Full Metal Jacket
5. Predator

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
3. To Kill a Mockingbird
4. The Manchurian Candidate
5. Dr. No

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Blazing Saddles
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Network
4. Jaws
5. Love and Death
6. Aguirre The Wrath of God
7. Chinatown
8. The Godfather
9. Alien
10. National Lampoon’s Animal House

Enter supporting content here