Glenn Heath Jr. 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Glenn Heath Jr. writes online for Slant Magazine, The House Next Door, Not Coming to a Theater Near You, Reverse Shot, GreenCine, In Review Online and his personal site Match/Cuts. In real life, he lives and breathes in San Diego, CA teaching Film as Art, Film and Society, and Screenwriting. He's also a baseball nut, which means every spring, he begins a six month ritual of yelling incessantly at the television whenever the Padres come on.

mysteries-of-lisbon-movie-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Mysteries of Lisbon
2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
3. Tree of Life
4. Certified Copy
5. A Separation 
6. In the Family
7. Nostalgia For the Light
8. Margaret
9. Hugo
10. Drive

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Peyman Moadi, A Separation
2. Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
3. Patrick Wang, In the Family
4. Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. Woody Harrelson, Rampart

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Ellen Barkin, Shit Year
2. Anna Paquin, Margaret 
3. Kristin Wiig, Bridesmaids
4. Yun Jeong-Hie, Poetry
5. Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. John C. Reilly, Cedar Rapids
2. Albert Brooks, Drive
3. Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
4. Adriano Luz, Mysteries of Lisbon
5. Colin Farrell, Fright Night

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain, The Help
2. Mirela Oprisor, Tuesday, After Christmas
3. J. Smith-Cameron, Margaret
4. Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method
5. Kate Winslet, Contagion

Best Direction
1. Raul Ruiz, Mysteries of Lisbon
2. Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
3. Kelly Reichardt, Meek’s Cutoff
4. Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
5. Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Screenplay
1. In the Family
2. A Separation
3. Margaret
4. Tuesday, After Christmas
5. Heartbeats

Best Cinematography
1. Mysteries of Lisbon
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3. The Tree of Life
4. The Princess of Montpensier
5. House of Pleasures

Best Editing
1. The Tree of Life
2. 13 Assassins
3. Rango
4. The Arbor
5. Attack the Block

Best Music 
1. A Dangerous Method
2. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
3. Drive
4. Rebirth
5. Cold Weather

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Reunited in Freeze Frame, In the Family
2. Elevator of Light and Dark, Drive
3. Confession of Infidelity, Tuesday, After Christmas
4. Dinner on the Porch, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
5. Bones in the Desert, Nostalgia for the Light
6. Falcon Chase, The Adventures of Tintin
7. Melies’s Studio, Hugo
8. Escape from Jerry’s House, Fright Night
9. Lottery Ticket Reveal, Go Go Tales
10. Jungle Serenade, To Die Like a Man

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Patrick Wang
2. Jessica Chastain
3. Tom Cullen
4. Hunter McCracken 
5. Joe Cornish

Best Body of Work
1. Brad Pitt
2. John C. Reilly
3. Jessica Chastain
4. Ryan Gosling
5. Cliff Martinez

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. Bridesmaids
3. Of Gods and Men
4. Midnight in Paris
5. The Descendants 

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. Mulholland Dr.
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Waking Life
4. Brief Crossing
5. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Manhunter
2. Blue Velvet
3. Hannah and Her Sisters
4. Aliens
5. Tampopo

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. Viridiana 
2. Last Year at Marienbad
3. The Hustler
4. Blast of Silence
5. Underworld, USA

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. The Thin Red Line 
2. A Brighter Summer Day
3. Life, and Nothing More…
4. Dead Man
5. Heat
6. Jackie Brown
7. Miller’s Crossing
8. A Perfect World
9. Dazed and Confused
10. The White Balloon

Enter supporting content here