Glenn Heath Jr. 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Glenn Heath Jr. writes online for Slant Magazine, The House Next Door, Not Coming to a Theater Near You, Reverse Shot, GreenCine, In Review Online and his personal site Match/Cuts. In real life, he lives and breathes in San Diego, CA teaching Film as Art, Film and Society, and Screenwriting. He's also a baseball nut, which means every spring, he begins a six month ritual of yelling incessantly at the television whenever the Padres come on.

thisisnot.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. This is Not a Film
2. Zero Dark Thirty
3. The Turin Horse
4. Miss Bala
5. The Day He Arrives
6. The Deep Blue Sea
7. Whores’ Glory
8. Barbara
9. Girl Walk // All Day
10. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Jafar Panahi, This is Not a Film
2. Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
3. Jack Black, Bernie
4. Thure Lindhardt, Keep the Lights On
5. Seann William Scott, Goon

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Nina Hoss, Barbara
2. Michelle Williams, Take this Waltz
3. Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
4. Anne Marsen, Girl Walk // All Day
5. Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
2. Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
3. Michael Shannon, Premium Rush
4. Clarke Peters, Red Hook Summer
5. James Gandolfini, Not Fade Away

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Salma Hayek, Savages
2. Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
3. Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
4. Rosemarie DeWitt, Your Sister’s Sister
5. Ashley Bell, The Day

Best Direction
1. Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
2. Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, The Kid With a Bike
3. Gerardo Naranjo, Miss Bala
4. Don Hertzfeldt, It’s Such a Beautiful Day
5. Miguel Gomes, Tabu

Best Screenplay
1. Detention
2. Lincoln
3. Domaine
4. Perfect Sense
5. Vamps

Best Cinematography
1. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
2. Life of Pi
3. Zero Dark Thirty
4. Two Years at Sea
5. Skyfall

Best Editing
1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. Detention
3. The Bourne Legacy
4. Burn
5. The Grey

Best Music
1.The Master 
2. Girl Walk // All Day
3. Django Unchained
4. How to Survive a Plague
5. Looper

Best Cinematic Moment
1. “Video Killed the Radio Star” Carnival Ride, Take This Waltz
2. Bin Laden Raid, Zero Dark Thirty
3. Fine Art Museum Dance Number, Step Up: Revolution
4. Antonionian Nighttime Stroll, Not Fade Away
5. The Crash, Flight
6. Carano vs. Fassbender, Haywire
7. Burying Them Alive, Post Mortem
8. Angry Zebras, Bestiaire
9. Strip Club Extravaganza, That’s My Boy
10. Opening Action in Reverse, Resident Evil: Retribution

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Jacob Krupnick
2. Thomas Doret 
3. Athina Rachel Tsangari
4. Matt D’Elia
5. Melanie Lynskey

Best Body of Work
1. Greig Fraser
2. Matthew McConaughey
3. James Gandolfini
4. Jennifer Lawrence 
5. James Ransone

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Killing Them Softly
2. Seven Psychopaths
3. The Forgiveness of Blood
4. Django Unchained
5. Pitch Perfect

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. 25th Hour
2. Bloody Sunday
3. Punch-Drunk Love
4. Adaptation
5. Stevie

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Empire of the Sun
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. Where is the Friend’s House
4. Tampopo 
5. Extreme Prejudice 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
2. The Exterminating Angel
3. Advise and Consent
4. The Manchurian Candidate 
5. Le Doulos

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Kings of the Road (in the course of time)
3. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
4. Apocalypse Now
5. McCabe and Mrs. Miller
6. Celine and Julie Go Boating
7. The Conformist
8. Taxi Driver
9. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoise 
10. Killer of Sheep

Enter supporting content here