Daniel Cook Johnson 2011

Home
List of Winners
Muriels HOF
Top 10 Lists
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Daniel Cook Johnson is a Raleigh-based blogger, freelance writer, and all around movie lover. Daniel loves the films of Scorsese, Welles, Altman, Kurosawa, and the Coen brothers among many others, and is glad that Woody Allen actually made another great movie.

the-tree-of-life-movie-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. “The Tree of Life”
2. “Hugo”
3. “Drive”
4. “The Artist”
5. “Midnight in Paris”
6. “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
7. “Page One: Inside The New York Times”
8. “50/50”
9. “Bridesmaids”
10. “Take Shelter”

+ Guilty pleasure: “The Muppets”

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Shannon (“Take Shelter”)
2. Martin Sheen (“The Way”)
3. Ryan Gosling (“Drive”)
4. Jean Dujardin (“The Artist”)
5. Joseph Gordon-Levitt (“50/50”)

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Michelle Williams (“My Week With Marilyn”)
2. Elizabeth Olsen (“Martha Marcy May Marlene”)
3. Vera Farmiga (“Higher Ground”)
4. Bérénice Bejo (“The Artist”)
5. Felicity Jones (“Like Crazy”)

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Albert Brooks (“Drive”)
2. Patton Oswalt (“Young Adult”)
3. John Wilkes (“Martha Marcy May Marlene”)
4. Paul Giamatti (“The Ides of March”)
5. Jonah Hill (“Moneyball”)

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Viola Davis (“The Help”)
2. Marion Cotillard (“Midnight in Paris”)
3. Melissa McCarthy (“Bridesmaids”)
4. Jessica Chastain (“The Tree of Life”)
5. Judi Dench ("Jane Erye")

Best Direction
1. Terrence Malick (“The Tree of Life”)
2. Martin Scorsese (“Hugo”)
3. Nicholas Winding Refn (“Drive”)
4. Michael Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)
5. Woody Allen (“Midnight in Paris”)

Best Screenplay
1. “Hugo” - John Logan
2. “Carnage” - Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza
3. “Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
4. “Margin Call” – J.C. Chandor
5. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” – Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughn

Best Cinematography 
1. “The Tree of Life” - Emmanuel Lubezki
2. “Hugo” – Robert Richardson
3. “The Descendants” - Phedon Papamichael
4. “Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol” – Robert Elswit
5. “Contagion” - Steven Soderbergh (as Peter Andrews)

Best Editing
1. “Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker
2. “The Tree of Life” - Hank Corwin, Jay Rubinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, and Mark Yoshikawa
3. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” - Dino Jonsäter
4. “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” – Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter
5. “The Adventures of Tintin” – Michael Kahn

Best Music 
1. “Hanna” – The Chemical Brothers
2. “Hugo” – Howard Shore
3. “The Muppets” – Bret McKenzie/Christophe Beck
4. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” – Alberto Iglesias
5. “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor/Atticus Ross

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Beginning of the universe sequence – “The Tree of Life”
2. Opening heist scene – “Drive”
3. Tom Cruise’s death defying stunt scaling the tallest building in the world (Dubai’s Burj Khalifa) in “Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol”
4. Georges-Jean Méliès recreation montage - “Hugo”
5. Albert Brooks death scene – “Drive”
6. Hemingway’s “All men fear death” monologue in “Midnight in Paris”
7. Melissa McCarthy may have stolen the movie, but Kristen Wiig’s repeated moving violations on the open road to get the attention of cop Chris O’Dowd in “Bridesmaids” really got to me.
8. The here’s how this all happened climax of “Contagion”.
9. The airport escalator time lapse bit in “Like Crazy”.
10. The reveal of the teens’ zombie movie at the end of “Super 8”.

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Evan Glodell (“Bellflower”)
2. Ryan Gosling
3. Vera Farmiga
4. Albert Brooks
5. Mia Wasikowska

Best Body of Work 
1. Ryan Gosling
2. Jessica Chastain
3. Michael Fassbender
4. Paul Giamatti
5. Anton Yelchin 

Best Ensemble Performance
1. “Margin Call”
2. “Carnage”
3. “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
4. “The Ides of March”
5. “30 Minutes or Less”

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. “Ghost World”
2. “Amelie”
3. “Waking Life”
4. “Mulholland Drive”
5. “Donnie Darko”

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. “Blue Velvet”
2. “Sid and Nancy”
3. “Hannah and Her Sisters”
4. “True Stories”
5. “River’s Edge”

+Guilty 1986 pleasure: “Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home”

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. “The Hustler”
2. “Yojimbo”
3. “Judgment at Nuremberg”
4. “Splendor in the Grass”
5. “One Eyed Jacks”

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. “Goodfellas”
2. “The Big Lebowski”
3. “Short Cuts”
4. “Malcolm X”
5. “Boogie Nights”
6. “Trainspotting”
7. “The Fisher King”
8. “Rushmore”
9. “Romeo is Bleeding”
10. “Election”

Enter supporting content here