Adam Lemke 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Adam Lemke tracks his viewings at moviemiser.com and sporadically tries to say something constructive about what he watches. He studied Film and English for 6 years, taught briefly, wrote briefly, but ended up abandoning the field for a career in the business world. He still manages to view 600 new films a year, attends at least one major film festival and occasionally contributes to DVDBeaver.com.

uncle-boonmee-who-can-recall-h.jpg.scaled600.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
2. Love Exposure (Sion Sono)
3. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
4. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
5. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick)
6. The Descendants (Alexander Payne)
7. Road to Nowhere (Monte Hellman)
8. The Woman (Lucky McKee)
9. Go Go Tales (Abel Ferrara)
10. Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt)

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. George Clooney for The Descendants
2. Peyman Moadi for A Separation
3. Choi Min-sik for I Saw the Devil
4. Ryan Gosling for Drive
5. Joseph Gordon-Levitt for 50/50

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Yun Jeong-hie for Poetry
2. Pollyanna McIntosh for The Woman
3. Juliette Binoche for Certified Copy
4. Monica del Carmen for Leap Year
5. Bernice Bejo for The Artist

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Bruce Greenwood for Meek’s Cutoff
2. Jonah Hill for Moneyball
3. Kevin Spacey for Margin Call
4. Tom Hardy for Warrior
5. Albert Brooks for Drive

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Sareh Bayat for A Separation
2. Shailene Woodley for The Descendants 
3. Elle Fanning for Super 8
4. Jessica Chastain for The Tree of Life
5. Megumi Kagurazaka for Cold Fish

Best Direction
1. Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive
2. Apichatpong Weerasethakul for Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past
3. Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life
4. Monte Hellman for Road to Nowhere
5. Sion Sono for Love Exposure

Best Screenplay 
1. Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for The Descendents 
2. Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin for Moneyball 
3. Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life 
4. Asghar Farhadi for A Separation
5. Lucky McKee and Jack Ketchum for The Woman

Best Cinematography 
1. Emmanuel Lubezki for The Tree of Life
2. Newton Thomas Sigel for Drive
3. Chris Blauvelt for Meek’s Cutoff
4. Luca Bigazzi for Certified Copy
5. Joel Hodge for Bellflower

Best Editing 
1. Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, and Mark Yoshikawa for The Tree of Life
2. Matthew Newman for Drive
3. Celine Ameslon for Road to Nowhere
4. Stephen Mirrione for Contagion
5. Zach Passero for The Woman

Best Music 
Collected music/original score of The Tree of Life
Original & Collected music of Drive – Cliff Martinez, and various
Collected music of Bellflower – Various indie tracks Why?, etc
Collected music of The Descendents – Various Hawaiian songs
Original music of Hanna – Chemical Brothers

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. The Tree of Life – Creation – Malick depicts the creation of Earth from the big bang to the first life. Music is Presnier’s dedication to Kieslowski 
2. The Trip – Michael Caine Duel – Coogan and Brydon enjoy an upscale lunch while one upping each other’s impersonation of Michael Caine. 
3. Drive – Elevator scene – The driver has a beautiful and bloody encounter in an elevator filmed in slow motion, punctuated by violence.
4. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives – Ghost at Supper – Uncle Boonmee’s wife materializes at the dinner table and they receive a visit from a Forest Spirit.
5. The Woman – Day of the Woman – The feral woman breaks free from her shed and armed with a mower blade, murders her captors and liberates their oppressed daughter.
6. Quattro le Volte – the 4th Time – Final segment which shows workers in a small village and the ritual for creating coal

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Asghar Farhadi for A Separation – an established director becomes an instant master. Perhaps this will bring some of his other work to North America.
2. Evan Glodell for Bellflower – an unpredictable new talent.
3. Jessica Chastain for The Tree of Life, The Help, Take Shelter – a bold new actress.
4. Jack Ketchum for The Woman – a great author writes a screenplay
5. Joe Cornish for Attack the Block – an Edgar Wright protege

Best Body of Work 
1. Ryan Gosling for Drive, The Ides of March, Crazy Stupid Love
2. Michael Fassbender for Shame, X-Men, A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre
3. Sion Sono for Cold Fish, Love Exposure
4. Kristen Wiig for Bridesmaids, Paul
5. Brad Pitt for The Tree of Life, Moneyball

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Cast of A Separation
2. The Cast of The Descendants
3. The Cast of Meek’s Cutoff
4. The Cast of The Woman
5. The Cast of Attack the Block

Best Web-Based Criticism 

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. Mulholland Dr (David Lynch)
2. In Praise of Love (Jean Luc Godard)
3. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
4. The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke)
5. Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
2. The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky)
3. The Fly (David Cronenberg)
4. Sherman’s March (Ross McElwee)
5. Down By Law (Jim Jarmusch)

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais)
2. Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa)
3. The Hustler (Robert Rossen)
4. The Ladies Man (Jerry Lewis)
5. Through a Glass Darkly (Ingmar Bergman)

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. Rosetta (Dardennes) 
2. Close-Up (Abbas Kiarostami) 
3. Ed Wood (Tim Burton)
4. Satantango (Bela Tarr)
5. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch)
6. Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
7. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)
8. Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar Wai)
9. Boiling Point (Takeshi Kitano)
10. Lost Highway (David Lynch)

Enter supporting content here