Adam Lemke 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Adam Lemke tracks his viewings at moviemiser.com and sporadically tries to say something constructive about what he watches. He studied Film and English for 6 years, taught briefly, wrote briefly, but ended up abandoning the field for a career in the business world. He still manages to view 600 new films a year, attends at least one major film festival and occasionally contributes to DVDBeaver.com.

kidwithbike.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. The Kid With a Bike (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
2. The Turin Hose (Bela Tarr)
3. Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)
4. Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
5. This Is Not a Film (Jafar Panahi&Mojtaba Mirtahmasb)
6. Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow)
7. Michael (Markus Schleinzer)
8. Bernie (Richard Linklater)
9. Killer Joe (William Friedkin)
10. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)

Best Lead Performance, Male
1.Thomas Doret for The Kid With a Bike
2. Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln
3. Jospeh Gordon-Levitt for Looper
4. Joaquin Phoenix for The Master
5. Jack Black for Bernie

Best Lead Performance, Female
1.Quvenzhane Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Jessica Chastain for Zero Dark Thirty
3. Aubrey Plaza for Safety Not Guaranteed
4. Stephanie Sigman for Miss Bala
5. Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Dwight Henry for Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Michael Shannon for Premium Rush
3. Matthew McConaughey for Magic Mike
4. Stanley Tucci for The Hunger Games
5. Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Cecile De France for The Kid with a Bike
2. Shirley MacLaine for Bernie
3. Gina Gershon for Killer Joe
4. Amy Adams for The Master
5. Susan Sarandon for Arbitrage

Best Direction
1. The Turin Horse (BélaTarr)
2. Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
3. The Kid With a Bike (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)
4. Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin)
5. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)

Best Screenplay
1. David Cronenberg for Cosmopolis
2. Tracy Letts for Killer Joe
3. Rian Johnson for Looper
4. Craig Zobel for Compliance
5. Nick Cave for Lawless

Best Cinematography
1. Fred Kelemen for The Turin Horse
2. Gokhan Tiryaki for Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
3. Peter Suschitzky for Cosmopolis
4. Mihai Malaimare Jr. for The Master
5. Robert D. Yeoman for Moonrise Kingdom

Best Editing
1. Beasts of the Southern Wild
2. Haywire 
3. Keyhole
4. Looper
5. Moonrise Kingdom 

Best Music
1. The Turin Horse (original)
2. Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin) (original)
3. The Kid With a Bike (compiled – 1 song)
4. Whore’s Glory (compiled)
5. Moonrise Kingdom (original & compiled)

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Benh Zeitlin (director)
2. Markus Schleinzer (director)
3. Don Hertzfeldt (director)
4. Matthew McConaughey (actor)
5. Aubrey Plaza (actress)

Best Body of Work
1. Matthew McConaughey (Actor)
2. Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Actor)
3. Mark Duplass (Actor)
4. Steven Soderbergh (Director)
5. Benjamin Kasulke for Cinematography on Keyhole, Safety Not Guaranteed, and Your Sister’s Sister

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Cosmopolis
3. Compliance
4. Killer Joe
5. Damsels in Distress

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
2. Gerry (Gus Van Sant)
3. 25th Hour (Spike Lee)
4. Oasis (Lee Chang-dong)
5. The Son (Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne)

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)
2. Yeelen (Souleymane Cissé)
3. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven)
4. House of Games (David Mamet)
5. Opera (Dario Argento)

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. The Exterminating Angel (Luis Buñuel)
2. Hatari! (Howard Hawks)
3. Confessions of an Opium Eater (Albert Zugsmith)
4. L'Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
5. Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski)

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Dawn of the Dead (George A. Romero)
2. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Buñuel) 
3. Star Wars (George Lucas)
4. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes) 
5. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky)
6. Eraserhead (David Lynch)
7. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog) 
8. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola)
9. Jaws (Steven Spielberg)
10. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman) 

Enter supporting content here