Michael Lieberman 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Michael lives in Brooklyn, NY. Follow him on Twitter @michaelagrammar or at tooearlytoolate.tumblr.com

film-socialisme.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Film Socialisme *
2. Mysteries of Lisbon
3. Certified Copy
4. House of Pleasures
5. Margaret
6. Sleepless Nights Stories
7. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
8. J. Edgar
9. Weekend 
10. The Ward 

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Leonardo DiCaprio, J Edgar
2. William Shimell, Certified Copy  
3. Chris New, Weekend 
4. Tom Cullen, Weekend 
5. George Clooney, The Decendants 

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Anna Paquin, Margaret
2. Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy
3. Yun Jeong-hie, Poetry * 
4. Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
5. Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Armie Hammer, J. Edgar 
2. Mark Ruffalo, Margaret 
3. Jean Reno, Margaret 
4. Dwayne Johnson, Fast Five 
5. Alan Badiou, Film Socialisme *

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jeannie Berlin, Margaret 
2. Celine Sallette, House of Pleasures 
3. Alice Barnole, House of Pleasures 
4. J. Smith-Cameron, Margaret 
5. Patti Smith, Film Socialisme *

Best Direction
1. Raul Ruiz, Mysteries of Lisbon 
2. Abbas Kiarostami, Certified Copy
3. Kenneth Lonergan, Margaret 
4. Bertrand Bonello, House of Pleasures 
5. Jean Luc Godard, Film Socialisme  *

Best Screenplay 
1. Margaret 
2. Certified Copy
3. Mysteries of Lisbon
4. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
5. A Separation 

Best Cinematography
1. The Tree of Life 
2. Mysteries of Lisbon 
3. Melancholia 
4. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 
5. Film Socialisme  *

Best Editing
1. Film Socialisme *
2. Certified Copy 
3. House of Pleasures
4. Sleepless Nights Stories
5. Margaret 

Best Music
1. Margaret
2. House of Pleasures 
3. Melancholia 
4. Sleepless Nights Stories
5. Cold Weather 

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. “Nights In White Satin”,  House of Pleasures 
2. To Marie Menken, Sleepless Nights Stories
3. The bus accident, Margaret
4. The first 8 minutes, Melancholia
5. The ending, House of Pleasures 
6. Stealing a bag, Cold Weather
8. Patti Smith playing on deck, Film Socialisme *
9. Opera tears, Margaret 
10. Staring into the abyss (the end), Certified Copy

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Kenneth Lonergan, Margaret
2. Rooney Mara, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 
3. Bertrand Bonello, House of Pleasures 
4. Andrew Haigh, Weekend 
5. Aaron Katz, Cold Weather 

Best Body of Work 
1. Koji Wakamatsu, Caterpillar and United Red Army * 
2. Michael Fassbender, A Dangerous Method and Shame
3. Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter and The Tree of Life
4. Jason Statham, Killer Elite and The Mechanic 
5. Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin and War Horse

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Margaret
2. House of Pleasures
3. Fast Five
4. Mysteries of Lisbon
5. Melancholia 

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 
2. Mulholland Dr. 
3. Pistol Opera 
4. Millennium Mambo 
5. The Royal Tenenbaums 

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Le Rayon Vert / The Green Ray /  Summer 
2. Mauvais Sang
3. The Terrorizers 
4. Something Wild 
5. Landscape Suicide 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. The Ladies’ Man
2. Last Year at Marienbad 
3. The Exiles 
4. The Hustler 
5. Viridiana 

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. A Brighter Summer Day
2. Lovers on the Bridge
3. Life and Nothing More / And Life Goes On…
4. Eyes Wide Shut
5. Histoire(s) du Cinema
6. J’etends plus la guitare (I No Longer Hear The Guitar)
7. Dead Man 
8. Satantango 
9. Flowers of Shanghai 
10. …/Ellipses (Stan Brakhage) 

* Full disclosure: I was employed at Kino Lorber, Inc. during the release of these films. I included these entries because they couldn’t be excluded.

Enter supporting content here