Matt Lynch 2011

Home
List of Winners
Muriels HOF
Top 10 Lists
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Matt has delusions of calling himself a "curator" at Seattle's Scarecrow Video, the largest video store on Earth (yes, really). Actually he's a clerk who watches way, way too many movies and occasionally reviews them at In Review Online and a few other places. You can check out his screening log and become irritated with his sarcastic nonsense at his Twitter feed.

uncle-boonmee-who-can-recall-h.jpg.scaled600.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 
2. The Tree of Life 
3. Margaret 
4. Take Shelter 
5. Meek's Cutoff
6. Drive 
7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
8. Certified Copy 
9. House of Pleasures 
10. A Dangerous Method 

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Shannon - Take Shelter 
2. Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3. Michael Fassbender - A Dangerous Method 
4. Mimi Branescu - Tuesday, After Christmas
5. Jacob Wysocki - Terri

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Keira Knightley - A Dangerous Method 
2. Anna Paquin - Margaret 
3. Juliette Binoche - Certified Copy 
4. Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin 
5. Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Albert Brooks - Drive 
2. Christopher Plummer - Beginners 
3. John C. Reilly - Terri 
4. Vincent Cassel - A Dangerous Method 
5. John Hawkes - Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jeannie Berlin - Margaret 
2. J. Smith-Cameron - Margaret 
3. Sarina Farhadi - A Separation 
4. Kathy Burke - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
5. Jessica Chastain - Take Shelter

Best Direction
1. Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life 
2. Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive 
3. Abbas Kiarostami - Certified Copy 
4. Jeff Nichols - Take Shelter 
5. David Cronenberg - A Dangerous Method 

Best Screenplay
1. Asghar Farhadi - A Separation 
2. Kenneth Lonergan - Margaret 
3. Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
4. Christopher Hampton - A Dangerous Method
5. Jeff Nichols - Take Shelter

Best Cinematography
1. Emmanuel Lubezki - The Tree of Life 
2. Newton Thomas Sigel - Drive 
3. Josee Deshaies - House of Pleasures 
4. Andrew Reed - Cold Weather 
5. Robert Elswit - Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol

Best Editing
1. Anne McCabe - Margaret 
2. Matthew Newman - Drive 
3. Dino Jonsater - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
4. Chris King, Gregers Sall - Senna 
5. Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Best Music
1. Cliff Martinez - Drive 
2. Cliff Martinez - Contagion 
3. Trent Reznor, Atticus Rose - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
4. Bertrand Bonello - House of Pleasures 
5. Arturo Iglesias - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Nights in White Satin - House of Pleasures 
2. Creation of the universe - The Tree of Life 
3. Bus accident - Margaret 
4. Family dinner - Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 
5. Closing montage/"Beyond the Sea" - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
6. Brooks vs. Cranston - Drive 
7. King Lear classroom discussion - Margaret 
8. Michael Shannon breaks down at the cookout - Take Shelter 
9. Burj Khalifa - Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 
10. Opening heist/getaway - Drive

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Nicolas Winding Refn 
2. Kenneth Lonergan 
3. Clio Barnard
4. Elizabeth Olsen 
5. Brad Bird 

Best Body of Work
1. Edgar Wright (produced Attack the Block, Co-wrote The Adventures of Tintin)
2. Steven Spielberg (dir. Tintin and War Horse) 
3. Michael Fassbender (Shame, Dangerous Method, X-Men) 
4. Jessica Chastain (Tree of Life, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, more) 
5. Cliff Martinez (scored Drive & Contagion) 

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Margaret 
2. A Separation 
3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
4. A Dangerous Method 
5. Meek's Cutoff

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Steven Spielberg 
2. The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson 
3. Ali - Michael Mann 
4. Pulse - Kiyoshi Kurosawa 
5. All About Lily Chou-Chou - Shunji Iwai

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. The Sacrifice - Andrei Tarkovsky 
2. Manhunter - Michael Mann 
3. Something Wild - Jonathan Demme 
4. Blue Velvet - David Lynch 
5. Aliens - James Cameron 

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. One, Two, Three - Billy Wilder 
2. The Hustler - Robert Rossen 
3. Yojimbo - Akira Kurosawa 
4. Jules et Jim - Francois Truffaut 
5. A Woman is a Woman - Jean-Luc Godard

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s 
1. Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino
2. Chungking Express - Wong Kar-Wai
3. The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick
4. Hard Boiled - John Woo
5. Irma Vep - Olivier Assayas 
6. Days of Being Wild - Wong Kar-Wai 
7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - James Cameron 
8. Safe - Todd Haynes 
9. Magnolia - Paul Thomas Anderson 
10. The Taste of Cherry - Abbas Kiarostami

Enter supporting content here