Jeff McMahon 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Jeff McMahon is a filmmaker living in Los Angeles with a particular interest in horror and schlock. He will proofread or edit documentaries for food.

the-tree-of-life-movie-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. The Tree of Life
2. The Skin I Live In
3. War Horse
4. Melancholia
5. A Dangerous Method
6. Margaret
7. Weekend
8. We Need to Talk About Kevin
9. Meek's Cutoff
10. Certified Copy 

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
3. Rutger Hauer, Hobo With a Shotgun
4. Michael Fassbender, A Dangerous Method
5. Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
2. Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
3. Viola Davis, The Help
4. Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy
5. Charlize Theron, Young Adult 

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Choi Min-Sik, I Saw the Devil
2. Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
3. Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method 
4. Michael Fassbender, X-Men: First Class
5. Albert Brooks, Drive

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jeannie Berlin, Margaret
2. Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
3. Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
4. Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
5. Jennifer Aniston, Horrible Bosses

Best Direction
1. Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
2. Pedro Almodovar, The Skin I Live In
3. Steven Spielberg, War Horse
4. Lars Von Trier, Melancholia
5. Lynne Ramsay, We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Screenplay 
1. Pedro Almodovar, The Skin I Live In
2. Abbas Kiarostami, Certified Copy
3. Christopher Hampton, A Dangerous Method
4. Richard Ayoade, Submarine
5. Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Cinematography 
1. Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
2. Janusz Kaminski, War Horse
3. Hoyte Van Hoytema, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
4. Philippe Rousselot, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
5. Tom Stern, J. Edgar

Best Editing
1. The Tree of Life
2. War Horse
3. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol
4. Weekend
5. Melancholia

Best Music
1. The Tree of Life
2. Drive
3. The Skin I Live In
4. X-Men: First Class
5. Attack the Block

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Overture, Melancholia
2. Creation of the Earth, The Tree of Life
3. Flight into no-man's land, War Horse
4. Ending, Meek's Cutoff
5. Bagghar chase, The Adventures of Tintin
6. Food poisoning, Bridesmaids
7. Plane explosion/full circle, Final Destination 5
8. King Lear argument, Margaret
9. Vomiting on the art book, Carnage
10. Kitchen crash, Paranormal Activity 3

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Jessica Chastain
2. Andrew Haigh
3. Tom Hiddleston
4. Melissa McCarthy
5. Henry Jackman

Best Body of Work
1. Michael Fassbender
2. Michael Giacchino
3. Jessica Chastain
4. Steven Spielberg
5. Ryan Gosling

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Tree of Life
2. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
3. War Horse
4. Bridesmaids
5. X-Men: First Class

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
2. Mulholland Drive
3. The Royal Tenenbaums
4. Pulse (Kairo)
5. Gosford Park

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Blue Velvet
2. The Fly
3. Aliens
4. Hannah and Her Sisters
5. Something Wild

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. Last Year at Marienbad
2. Yojimbo
3. West Side Story
4. Viridiana
5. The Exiles

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. Goodfellas
2. The Thin Red Line
3. Schindler's List
4. Fight Club
5. Crash
6. Rosetta
7. Three Colors: Red
8. Pulp Fiction
9. Eyes Wide Shut
10. Fargo

Enter supporting content here