Jeff McMahon 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Jeff McMahon is a filmmaker living in Los Angeles with a particular interest in horror and schlock. He will proofread or edit documentaries for food.

holy-motors-teaser-poster-francia_mid.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. HOLY MOTORS
2. THE MASTER
3. MOONRISE KINGDOM
4. LIFE OF PI
5. LINCOLN
6. ZERO DARK THIRTY
7. DJANGO UNCHAINED
8. THE TURIN HORSE
9. THIS IS NOT A FILM
10. LOOPER

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
2. Denis Lavant, HOLY MOTORS
3. Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
4. Denzel Washington, FLIGHT
5. Jean-Louis Trintignant, AMOUR

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Emmanuelle Riva, AMOUR
2. Cécile De France, THE KID WITH A BIKE
3. Jennifer Lawrence, THE HUNGER GAMES
4. Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
5. Quvenzhané Wallis, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER
2. Matthew McConaughey, MAGIC MIKE
3. Samuel L. Jackson, DJANGO UNCHAINED
4. Irrfan Khan, LIFE OF PI
5. Michael Fassbender, PROMETHEUS

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
2. Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
3. Salma Hayek, SAVAGES
4. Doona Bae, CLOUD ATLAS
5. Sally Field, LINCOLN

Best Direction
1. Leos Carax, HOLY MOTORS
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
3. Wes Anderson, MOONRISE KINGDOM
4. Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
5. Steven Spielberg, LINCOLN

Best Screenplay
1. Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
2. Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, MOONRISE KINGDOM
3. Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
4. Tony Kushner, LINCOLN
5. Marc Boal, ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Cinematography
1. Fred Kelemen, THE TURIN HORSE
2. Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER
3. Claudio Miranda, LIFE OF PI
4. Seamus McGarvey, ANNA KARENINA
5. Robert Richardson, DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Editing
1. William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY
2. Alexander Berner, CLOUD ATLAS
3. Tim Squyres, LIFE OF PI
4. Leslie Jones & Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
5. Joel Negron, 21 JUMP STREET

Best Music
1. MOONRISE KINGDOM
2. CLOUD ATLAS
3. BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
4. JOHN CARTER
5. THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Surgery, PROMETHEUS
2. System Purge, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
3. “I Dreamed a Dream”, LES MISERABLES
4. Handshake, DJANGO UNCHAINED
5. Jail Argument, THE MASTER
6. “What are you looking at?”, LIFE OF PI
7. Plane crash, FLIGHT
8. Fake suburbia under attack, RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION
9. Monsieur Merde, HOLY MOTORS
10. Dancing, MOONRISE KINGDOM

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Dane DeHaan
2. Benh Zeitlin
3. Gareth Huw Evans
4. Joseph Kahn
5. Josh Trank

Best Body of Work 
1. Jennifer Lawrence
2. Joseph Gordon-Levitt
3. Alexandre Desplat
4. Anne Hathaway
5. Joss Whedon

Best Ensemble Performance
1. MOONRISE KINGDOM
2. LINCOLN
3. THE AVENGERS
4. DJANGO UNCHAINED
5. KILLING THEM SOFTLY

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. THE PIANIST
2. ABOUT SCHMIDT
3. FEMME FATALE
4. CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
5. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. RAISING ARIZONA
2. ROBOCOP
3. FULL METAL JACKET
4. WHERE IS THE FRIEND’S HOUSE?
5. THE LAST EMPEROR

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA
2. THE MAN WHO SHOT LIBERTY VALENCE
3. THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL
4. THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
5. VIVRE SA VIE

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. TAXI DRIVER
2. THE GODFATHER
3. ERASERHEAD
4. CRIES AND WHISPERS
5. BARRY LYNDON
6. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND
7. AGUIRRE, THE WRATH OF GOD
8. DAWN OF THE DEAD
9. MCCABE & MRS. MILLER
10. THE DEVILS

Enter supporting content here