Lucas McNelly 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Lucas McNelly is a filmmaker best known for sleeping around (the country). He's on Twitter, just like you.

moonrise_kingdom_ver2.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Sleepwalk With Me
3. The Turin Horse
4. Alps
5. Indie Game: The Movie
6. Girl Walk // All Day
7. Argo
8. Ruby Sparks
9. Goon
10. Oslo, August 31st

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Matthias Schoenaerts - Bullhead
2. Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
3. Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
4. John Hawkes - The Sessions
5. Jack Black - Bernie

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
2. Michelle Williams - Take This Waltz
3. Dreama Walker - Compliance
4. Anne Marsen - Girl Walk // All Day
5. Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths
2. Jay Baruchel - Goon
3. Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
4. Channing Tatum - 21 Jump Street
5. Michael Shannon - Premium Rush

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Ariane Labed - Alps
2. Sally Field - Lincoln
3. Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
4. Ann Dowd - Compliance
5. Amy Adams - The Master

Best Direction
1. Wes Anderson
2. Bela Tarr
3. Giorgos Lanthimos
4. Ben Affleck
5. Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Screenplay
1. Sleepwalk with Me
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Ruby Sparks
4. Looper
5. Goon

Best Cinematography 
1. Skyfall
2. The Turin Horse
3. The Master
4. Girl Walk // All Day
5. 360

Best Editing
1. Argo
2. How to Survive a Plague
3. Looper
4. The Turin Horse
5. Declaration of War

Best Music 
1. Girl Walk // All Day
2. Chico & Rita
3. The Turin Horse
4. Beasts of the Southern Wild
5. Fat Kid Rules the World

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. Opening shot - The Turin Horse
2. Argo fuck yourself!
3. Accordion interlude - Holy Motors
4. Hotel freakout - Indie Game: The Movie
5. Tears - Zero Dark Thirty
6. The skyscraper scene - Skyfall
7. Processing - The Master
8. The incident - The Loneliest Planet
9. Blowing up Heinz Field - The Dark Knight Rises
10. Final shot - The Turin Horse

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Mike Birbiglia
2. Jacob Krupnick
3. Zoe Kazan
4. Ann Dowd
5. Matthew Lillard

Best Body of Work
1. Joseph Gordon-Levitt
2. Anne Hathaway
3. John Hawkes
4. William Goldenberg
5. Bruce Willis

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. The Master
3. Lincoln
4. Argo
5. Zero Dark Thirty

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. Talk to Her
2. Punch-Drunk Love
3. 25th Hour
4. City of God
5. Adaptation

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. The Princess Bride 
2. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
3. Radio Days
4. The Untouchables
5. Wall Street

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. The Manchurian Candidate
2. Sanjuro
3. Cleo from 5 to 7
4. Lawrence of Arabia
5. Long Day's Journey Into Night

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Scenes From a Marriage
2. Annie Hall
3. The Godfather Part II
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. Taxi Driver
6. Chinatown
7. The Conversation
8. M*A*S*H
9. Cries and Whispers
10. Young Frankenstein

Enter supporting content here