Best Cinematography, 2018

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

1. Roma (director of photography Alfonso Cuarón) [165 points / 24 votes]

2. If Beale Street Could Talk (James Laxton) [149/23]
3. Cold War (Lukasz Zal) [119/18]
4. Mandy (Benjamin Loeb) [56/10]
5. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Bruno Delbonnel) [54/8]

6. First Reformed (Alexander Dynan) [50/8]
7. The Favourite (Robbie Ryan) [46/8]
8. Burning (Hong Kyung-pyo) [44/8]
9. Let the Corpses Tan (Manuel Dacosse) [43/7]
10. The Other Side of the Wind (Gary Graver) [43/6]
11. You Were Never Really Here (Thomas Townend) [42/7]
12. Zama (Rui Poças) [38/6]
13. Suspiria (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom) [37/7]
14. First Man (Linus Sandgren) [37/6]
15. The Rider (Joshua James Richards) [32/6]
16. Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross) [31/5]
17. Happy As Lazzaro (Hélène Louvart) [30/5]
18. BlacKkKlansman (Chayse Irvin) [23/5]
19. Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Rob Hardy) [23/3]
20. Leave No Trace (Michael McDonough) [22/4]
21. Unsane (Peter Andrews) [21/3]
22. Madeline’s Madeline (Ashley Connor) [19/4]
23. A Star Is Born (Matthew Libatique) [18/3]
24. Cam (Katelin Arizmendi) [17/3]
25 (tie). Annihilation (Rob Hardy) [16/3]
25 (tie). Widows (Sean Bobbitt) [16/3]
27. Minding the Gap (Bing Liu) [15/3]
28. Revenge (Robrecht Heyvaert) [14/3]
29. Black Panther (Rachel Morrison) [14/2]
30 (tie). Gemini (Andrew Reed) [13/2]
30 (tie). Lean on Pete (Magnus Joenck) [13/2]
32. Let the Sunshine In (Agnès Godard) [12/3]
33. The House That Jack Built (Manuel Alberto Claro) [12/2]
34. Golden Exits (Sean Price Williams) [11/2]
35. At Eternity’s Gate (Benoît Delhomme) [9/2]

The following films received one vote apiece:
Alpha
Assassination Nation
Avengers: Infinity War
Barbara
Before We Vanish
Bisbee ‘17
Blindspotting
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Day After
Eighth Grade
Free Solo
Good Manners
The Great Buddha+
Hereditary
Isle of Dogs
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc
El Mar la Mar
Nancy
Scarred Hearts
Shoplifters
The Sisters Brothers
Skate Kitchen
We the Animals
Western
Where Is Kyra?
The Wild Boys