Mark Pfeiffer 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Mark Pfeiffer is co-producer/co-host of Now Playing, a movie review program now in its sixteenth year of production at WOCC TV3 at Otterbein University in Westerville, Ohio. (The show will record its 400th episode in March 2012.) He maintains his own site at Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema and has written for various online publications. Mark is president of the Central Ohio Film Critics Association and a member of the Online Film Critics SocietyHe has been involved with the Columbus film scene as a juror for the Columbus International Film and Video Festival and assisting with the programming of the Deep Focus Film Festival.

the-tree-of-life-movie-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. The Tree of Life
2. Certified Copy
3. Margaret 
4. Take Shelter
5. Source Code
6. Super 8
7. Melancholia
8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
9. Tabloid
10. 50/50

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Gary Oldman, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
2. Hunter McCracken, THE TREE OF LIFE
3. Michael Shannon, TAKE SHELTER
4. Brendan Gleeson, THE GUARD
5. Woody Harrelson, RAMPART

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Juliette Binoche, CERTIFIED COPY
2. Anna Paquin, MARGARET
3. Kirsten Dunst, MELANCHOLIA
4. Charlize Theron, YOUNG ADULT
5. Saoirse Ronan, HANNA

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Brad Pitt, THE TREE OF LIFE
2. Christopher Plummer, BEGINNERS
3. Ryan Gosling, CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE.
4. John C. Reilly, TERRI
5. John Hawkes, MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain, TAKE SHELTER
2. Shailene Woodley, THE DESCENDANTS
3. Elle Fanning, SUPER 8
4. Jeannie Berlin, MARGARET
5. Charlote Gainsbourg, MELANCHOLIA

Best Direction
1. Terrence Malick, THE TREE OF LIFE
2. Abbas Kiarostami, CERTIFIED COPY
3. Kenneth Lonergan, MARGARET
4. Jeff Nichols, TAKE SHELTER
5. Lars von Trier, MELANCHOLIA

Best Screenplay 
1. Kenneth Lonergan, MARGARET
2. Terrence Malick, THE TREE OF LIFE
3. Abbas Kiarostami, CERTIFIED COPY
4. Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
5. Jeff Nichols, TAKE SHELTER

Best Cinematography 
1. Emmanuel Lubezki, THE TREE OF LIFE
2. Janusz Kaminski, WAR HORSE
3. Christopher Blauvelt, MEEK’S CUTOFF
4. Manuel Alberto Claro, MELANCHOLIA
5. Josee Deshaies, HOUSE OF PLEASURES

Best Editing
1. Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, and Mark Yoshikawa, THE TREE OF LIFE
2. Bahman Kiarostami, CERTIFIED COPY
3. Anne McCabe, MARGARET
4. Dino Jonstäter, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
5. Zachary Stuart-Pontier, MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE

Best Music 
1. THE TREE OF LIFE
2. HANNA
3. DRIVE
4. MELANCHOLIA
5. CONTAGION

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. Creation sequence, THE TREE OF LIFE
2. A shelter for the end of the world, MELANCHOLIA
3. Bus accident, MARGARET
4. An actress emerges, SUPER 8
5. Rincon trade, MONEYBALL
6. Duelling Michael Caines, THE TRIP
7. Gynecological exam, THE DEBT
8. Oscillating fan cam, PARANORMAL ACTIVITY 3
9. Introduction, RUBBER
10. Opening drive, DRIVE

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Jessica Chastain, CORIOLANUS, THE DEBT, THE HELP, TAKE SHELTER, TEXAS KILLING FIELDS, THE TREE OF LIFE (actor)
2. Elizabeth Olsen, MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (actor)
3. Hunter McCracken, THE TREE OF LIFE (actor)
4. Shailene Woodley, THE DESCENDANTS (actor)
5. Matthew Porterfield, PUTTY HILL (director and screenwriter)

Best Body of Work 
1. Jessica Chastain
2. Brad Pitt
3. John C. Reilly
4. Ryan Gosling
5. Werner Herzog

Best Ensemble Performance
1. THE TREE OF LIFE 
2. CARNAGE
3. TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
4. MARGARET
5. THE HELP

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. MULHOLLAND DR.
2. WAKING LIFE
3. THE ROYAL TENENBAUMS
4. AMELIE
5. MOULIN ROUGE!

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. ALIENS 
2. DOWN BY LAW
3. HOOSIERS
4. FERRIS BUELLER’S DAY OFF
5. LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. LAST YEAR AT MARIENBAD
2. LEON MORIN, PRIEST
3. JULES & JIM
4. A WOMAN IS A WOMAN
5. YOJIMBO

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. THREE COLORS: RED
2. AFTER LIFE
3. BEFORE SUNRISE
4. CHUNGKING EXPRESS
5. THE TRUMAN SHOW
6. THREE COLORS: BLUE
7. BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
8. BARCELONA
9. THREE COLORS: WHITE
10. DEFENDING YOUR LIFE

Enter supporting content here