Mark Pfeiffer 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Mark Pfeiffer is co-producer/co-host of Now Playing, a movie review program now in its seventeenth year of production at WOCC TV3 and Otterbein TV at Otterbein University in Westerville, Ohio. He maintains his own site at Reel Times: Reflections on Cinema and has written for various online publications. Mark is president of the Central Ohio Film Critics Association and a member of the Online Film Critics Society.

moonrise_kingdom_ver2.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. The Master
3. Zero Dark Thirty
4. Django Unchained
5. Holy Motors
6. Damsels in Distress
7. The Loneliest Planet
8. The Kid with a Bike (Le gamin au vélo)
9. Looper
10. Goodbye First Love (Un amour de jeunesse)

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER
2. Denis Lavant, HOLY MOTORS
3. Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
4. Jack Black, BERNIE
5. Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
2. Greta Gerwig, DAMSELS IN DISTRESS
3. Cécile De France, THE KID WITH A BIKE (LE GAMIN AU VÉLO)
4. Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
5. Michelle Williams, TAKE THIS WALTZ

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER
2. Matthew McConaughey, MAGIC MIKE
3. Bruce Willis, MOONRISE KINGDOM
4. Michael Shannon, PREMIUM RUSH
5. Samuel L. Jackson, DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
2. Anne Hathaway, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
3. Jennifer Ehle, ZERO DARK THIRTY
4. Kelly Reilly, FLIGHT
5. Amy Adams, THE MASTER

Best Direction
1. Wes Anderson, MOONRISE KINGDOM
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, THE MASTER
3. Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
4. Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED
5. Leos Carax, HOLY MOTORS

Best Screenplay
1. Zero Dark Thirty
2. The Master
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Looper
5. Anna Karenina

Best Cinematography 
1. Ron Fricke, SAMSARA
2. Mihai Malaimare Jr., THE MASTER
3. Dariusz Wolski, PROMETHEUS
4. Robert Yeoman, MOONRISE KINGDOM
5. Rui Pocas, TABU

Best Editing
1. Leslie Jones and Peter McNulty, THE MASTER
2. William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, ZERO DARK THIRTY
3. Fred Raskin, DJANGO UNCHAINED
4. Andrew Weisblum, MOONRISE KINGDOM
5. Alexander Berner, CLOUD ATLAS

Best Music
1. The Master
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Looper
4. Django Unchained
5. Anna Karenina

Best Cinematic Moment
1. First processing, THE MASTER
2. Caesarean section, PROMETHEUS 
3. Entr’acte, HOLY MOTORS
4. A visit to Friendsy’s, SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
5. Stopping for a beer and the sheriff, DJANGO UNCHAINED 
6. Le temps de l’amour, MOONRISE KINGDOM
7. The incident, THE LONELIEST PLANET
8. Diner scene, LOOPER
9. Plane crash, FLIGHT
10. Shanghai skyscraper, SKYFALL

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Lorene Scafaria, SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
2. Alex Ross Perry, THE COLOR WHEEL
3. Thomas Doret, THE KID WITH A BIKE (LE GAMIN AU VÉLO)
4. Rebel Wilson, PITCH PERFECT
5. Bart Layton, THE IMPOSTER

Best Body of Work 
1. Matthew McConaughey
2. Channing Tatum
3. Anne Hathaway
4. Steven Soderbergh
5. Guy Pearce

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Master
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Django Unchained
4. Lincoln
5. Zero Dark Thirty

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. Punch-Drunk Love
2. Gerry
3. Adaptation
4. The Son (Le fils)
5. Far from Heaven

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Broadcast News 
2. The Princess Bride
3. House of Games
4. Full Metal Jacket 
5. Raising Arizona

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Jules and Jim (Jules et Jim)
3. Vivre Sa Vie
4. To Kill a Mockingbird
5. Carnival of Souls

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Annie Hall
2. Nashville
3. The Godfather
4. Jaws
5. Badlands
6. Chinatown
7. Apocalypse Now
8. Manhattan
9. Small Change (L’argent de poche)
10. Taxi Driver

Enter supporting content here