Philip Tatler IV 2011

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Philip Tatler IV lives in Knoxville, TN with his wife and daughters. He writes for GreenCine and occasionally blogs at Diary of a Country Pickpocket. He writes overwrought screenplays and hopes to someday find a mentally ill billionaire who will fund all his pet projects.

the-tree-of-life-movie-poster.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film 
1. The Tree of Life
2. The Arbor
3. The Skin I Live In
4. Melancholia
5. Meek’s Cutoff
6. Cold Weather
7. Drive
8. The Trip
9. Attack the Block
10. The Interrupters

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Fassbender, Shame
2. Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
3. Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
4. Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Lead Performance, Female 
1. Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
2. Manjinder Virk, The Arbor
3. Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
4. Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
5. Natalie Portman, The Other Woman

Best Supporting Performance, Male 
1. Kevin Spacey, Margin Call
2. Raul Castillo, Cold Weather
3. Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
4. Andy Serkis, The Adventures of Tintin
5. Patton Oswalt, Young Adult

Best Supporting Performance, Female 
1. Evan Rachel Wood, Ides of March
2. Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
3. Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
4. Anna Kendrick, 50/50
5. Mary Page Keller, Beginners

Best Direction
1. Clio Barnard, The Arbor
2. Lynne Ramsey, We Need To Talk About Kevin
3. Kelly Reichart, Meek’s Cutoff
4. Apichatapong Weerasethakul, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
5. Terrance Malick, The Tree of Life

Best Screenplay 
1. The Arbor
2. Margin Call
3. Cold Weather
4. The Skin I Live In
5. Winnie The Pooh

Best Cinematography 
1. The Tree of Life
2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lifes
3. Melancholia
4. We Need to Talk About Kevin
5. Nostalgia for the Light

Best Editing
1. The Interrupters
2. We Need to Talk About Kevin
3. Contagion
4. Cold Weather
5. The Arbor

Best Music 
1. Hanna
2. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
3. The Skin I Live In
4. The Adventures of Tintin
5. Mission: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol

Best Cinematic Moment 
1. The Tree of Life, Creation
2. Drive, Opening
3. Le Quattro Volte, Goats/Dogs/Truck
4. The Interrupters, Barbershop Atonement
5. Mission: Impossible -- Ghost Protocol, Climbing the Tower
6. Uncle Boonmee, Return of the Prodigal Ape Son
7. Cold Weather, Restaurant Getaway
8. Melancholia, Opening Overture
9. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, La Mer
10. Bill Cunningham New York, The Catholic Question

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Clio Barnard, The Arbor
2. Aaron Katz, Cold Weather
3. Joe Cornish, Attack The Block
4. J.C. Chandor, Margin Call
5. Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In

Best Body of Work 
1. Michael Fassbender – Jane Eyre, X-Men, Shame, A Dangerous Method
2. Andy Serkis – The Adventures of Tintin, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
3. Kate Winslet – Contagion, Carnage
4. Evan Rachel Wood – The Conspirator, Ides of March
5. Mark Strong – The Guard, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Ensemble Performance
1. The Arbor
2. Margin Call
3. Melancholia
4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. Attack The Block

Best Web-Based Criticism

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. Mullholland Drive
2. Time Out (Cantet)
3. Spirited Away
4. The Royal Tenenbaums
5. The Others

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Sherman’s March
2. Blue Velvet
3. Down By Law
4. Aliens
5. Something Wild

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. Jules and Jim
2. Blast of Silence
3. The Innocents
4. Il Posto
5. One-Eyed Jacks

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. Dead Man
2. The Age of Innocence
3. Irma Vep
4. Heat
5. Magnolia
6. Ratcatcher
7. The Limey
8. American Movie
9. Husbands and Wives
10. The Blair Witch Project

Wish I’d Seen It Before Voting Last Year
Somewhere
I’m Still Here

Wish I’d Had Room For These Pure Entertainments
Hanna
Limitless
The Lincoln Lawyer
Beats Rhymes & Life
Bill Cunningham New York

Enter supporting content here