Philip Tatler IV 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Philip Tatler IV lives in Knoxville, TN with his wife and daughters. He writes for GreenCine and occasionally blogs at Diary of a Country Pickpocket. He writes overwrought screenplays and hopes to someday find a mentally ill billionaire who will fund all his pet projects.

lp-poster_280x415.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. The Loneliest Planet
2. Goodbye First Love
3. The Kid With a Bike
4. Oslo, August 31st
5. Looper
6. The Deep Blue Sea
7. Only the Young
8. Moonrise Kingdom
9. Sound of My Voice
10. The Master

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
2. Anders Danielsen Lie, Oslo August 31st
3. Thomas Doret, The Kid With a Bike
4. Robert Pattinson, Cosmopolis
5. Jack Black, Bernie  

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Lola Creton, Goodbye First Love
2. Michelle Williams, Take This Waltz
3. Greta Gerwig, Damsels in Distress
4. Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea
5. Juliette Binoche, Elles

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
2. Michael Pena, End of Watch
3. Samuel L. Jackson, Django Unchained
4. Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
5. Michael Shannon, Premium Rush

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Brit Marling, Sound of My Voice
2. Emily Blunt, Your Sister’s Sister
3. Cecile de France, The Kid With a Bike
4. Joanna Kulig, Elles
5. Anais Demoustier, Elles

Best Direction
1. Julia Loktev, The Loneliest Planet
2. Joachim Trier, Oslo August 31st
3. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, The Kid With a Bike
4. Mia Hansen-Love, Goodbye First Love
5. Rian Johnson, Looper

Best Screenplay
1. Looper
2. Goodbye First Love
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Your Sister’s Sister
5. Keep the Lights On

Best Cinematography
1. The Master 
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Only the Young
4. The Loneliest Planet
5. Samsara

Best Editing
1. How to Survive a Plague
2. Only the Young
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Haywire
5. Cloud Atlas

Best Music
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. The Master
3. Searching for Sugar Man
4. Samsara
5. Silver Linings Playbook

Best Cinematic Moment
1. The Incident – Loneliest Planet
2. Scrambler –  Take This Waltz
3. Eavesdropping at the coffee shop – Oslo, August 31st
4. Opening – Moonrise Kingdom 
5. First processing – The Master
6. Tree scene – The Kid With a Bike
7. Emergency alien C-section – Prometheus
8. Shipwreck – Life of Pi
9. Fuck you, bicycle! – Your Sister’s Sister
10. 30 year montage – Looper

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Ben Wheatley (Kill List)
2. Nicholas McCarthy (The Pact)
3. James Watkins (The Woman in Black)
4. Elizabeth Mims and Jason Tippet (Only the Young)
5. Malik Bendjelloul (Searching for Sugar Man)

Best Body of Work
1. Stephen Messing (vfx supervisor for Life of Pi and Prometheus)
2. Emily Blunt
3. Steven Soderbergh
4. Jennifer Lawrence
5. Ben Whishaw

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Lincoln
2. Silver Linings Playbook
3. Cloud Atlas
4. Seven Psychopaths
5. The Loneliest Planet

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2. Punch-Drunk Love
3. Irreversible
4. 8 Women
5. Dog Soldiers

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Straight To Hell
2. Raising Arizona
3. Full Metal Jacket
4. Predator
5. Swimming To Cambodia

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Through a Glass Darkly
3. Ride the High Country
4. Ivan’s Childhood
5. Carnival of Souls

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Apocalypse Now
2. F for Fake
3. Days of Heaven
4. Jaws
5. The Long Goodbye
6. A Clockwork Orange
7. Chinatown
8. Two-Lane Blacktop
9. Don’t Look Now
10. Mean Streets

Wished I’d Seen ‘Em Before Voting Last Year
Certified Copy
Margaret
Martha Marcy May Marlene

I Enjoyed These All A Lot But Don’t Know What To Do With ‘Em
Seeking A Friend For The End of the World
Magic Mike
Haywire
Arbitrage

Enter supporting content here