Hedwig Van Driel 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Hedwig van Driel has written about film on the side for years and years, and she's finally trying to turn her hobby into a career. So far, that means writing film reviews and trend pieces for cult film magazine Schokkend Nieuws ("shocking news"), procrastinating from editing her upcoming paranormal romance, trying to get some short (mostly sci-fi) fiction off the ground and holding out a virtual sign saying "will write about film for food". It's a good thing that teaching quantum mechanics to college undergraduates pays the rent!

moonrise_kingdom_ver2.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson)
2. Take This Waltz (Sarah Polley)
3. Holy Motors (Leos Carax)
4. Anna Karenina (Joe Wright)
5. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
6. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
7. Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh)
8. Cloud Atlas (Tom Tykwer & the Wachowskis)
9. The Cabin in the Woods (Drew Goddard)
10. Looper (Rian Johnson)

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Denis Lavant (Holy Motors)
2. Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
3. Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe)
4. Anders Danielsen Lie (Oslo, August 31st)
5. Jack Black (Bernie)

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Michelle Williams (Take this Waltz)
2. Keira Knightley (Anna Karenina)
3. Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
4. Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
5. Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty) 

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
2. Scoot McNairy (Killing Them Softly)
3. Christopher Walken (Seven Psychopaths)
4. Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths)
5. Michael Fassbender (Prometheus)

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Cécile de France (The Kid with a Bike)
2. Amy Adams (The Master)
3. Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
4. Linda Bright Clay (Seven Psychopaths)
5. Jennifer Ehle (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Direction
1. Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
2. Joe Wright (Anna Karenina)
3. Nuri Bilge Ceylan (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
4. Sarah Polley (Take This Waltz)
5. Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)

Best Screenplay
1. Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh)
2. Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino) 
3. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola)
4. Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal)
5. Argo (Chris Terrio)

Best Cinematography
1. Gökhan Tiryaki (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
2. Roger Deakins (Skyfall)
3. Ben Richardson (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
4. Seamus McGarvey (Anna Karenina)
5. Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master)

Best Editing
1. Alexander Berner (Cloud Atlas)
2. David Charap (The Deep Blue Sea)
3. William Goldenberg (Argo)
4. Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers (Silver Linings Playbook)
5. Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Music 
1. Django Unchained
2. The Master
3. Take This Waltz
4. Argo
5. John Carter

Best Cinematic Moment
3. Moonrise Kingdom: dancing on the beach (also: letter exchange)
4. The Master: informal session 
5. Take This Waltz: Take this Waltz rotating scene.
7. Beasts of the Southern Wild: the aurochs arrive
9. Brave: sign language, mother and daughter finally communicate 
10. Anna Karenina: the ball

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Scoot McNairy, Argo and Killing Them Softly
2. Alicia Vikander, Anna Karenina (and also apparently good in A Royal Affair, but I haven't seen that)
3. Rebel Wilson, Pitch Perfect
4. Channing Tatum, Magic Mike, Haywire and 21 Jump Street 
5. Seth Rogen, Take This Waltz

Best Body of Work
1. Ben Whishaw (Skyfall, Cloud Atlas)
2. Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games, Silver Linings Playbook)
3. Mark Duplass (Safety Not Guaranteed, Your Sister's Sister, Zero Dark Thirty)
4. Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Looper, The Dark Knight Rises, Premium Rush)
5. Emily Blunt (Looper, Your Sister's Sister)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Moonrise Kingdom 
2. Seven Psychopaths
3. Cloud Atlas
4. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
5. Zero Dark Thirty

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)
2. Solaris (Steven Soderberg)
3. Adaptation (Spike Jonze)
4. Gerry (Gus van Sant)
5. Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner) 
2. Dirty Dancing (Emile Ardolino)
3. RoboCop (Paul Verhoeven)
4. Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders)
5. Predator (John McTiernan)

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. Jules et Jim (François Truffaut) 
2. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
3. L'Eclisse (Michelangelo Antonioni)
4. The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer)
5. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford)

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Alien (Ridley Scott)
2. Chinatown (Roman Polanski)
3. Annie Hall (Woody Allen)
4. Badlands (Terrence Malick
5. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovski)
6. Le Cercle Rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville)
7. The Sting (George Roy Hill)
8. Star Wars (George Lucas)
9. La Nuit Américaine (François Truffaut)
10. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick)

Enter supporting content here