Bryan Whitefield 2011

Home
List of Winners
Muriels HOF
Top 10 Lists
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Bryan Whitefield is a writer living in Brooklyn, NY.  He has two finished screenplays, one of which was a Sundance Lab Finalist.  He has written about music and film for Nerve.com, Prefixmag.com and Fader among others. He is also a regular contributor to www.minispace.com. Bryan also posts regularly on his personal blog at http://bryanwhitefield.net/.

drive-poster-ryan-gosling.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. Drive
2. Beginners
3. Melancholia
4. Shame
5. The Double Hour
6. Incendies
7. Tinker Tailor Solider Spy
8. Another Earth
9. Moneyball
10. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Michael Fassbender - Shame
2. Woody Harrelson - Rampart
3. Michael Shannon – Take Shelter
4. Ewan McGregor - Beginners
5. Brad Pitt - Moneyball

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Rooney Mara – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
2. Brit Marling – Another Earth
3. Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
4. Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
5. Jessica Chastain - The Tree of Life

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Christopher Plummer - Beginners
2. Jonah Hill - Moneyball
3. William Mapother – Another Earth
4. Kiefer Sutherland - Melancholia
5. Albert Brooks - Drive

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Carey Mulligan - Shame
2. Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin - Incendies
3. Charlotte Gainsbourg - Melancholia
4. Sarah Paulson – Martha Marcy May Marlene
5. Robin Wright - Rampart

Best Direction
1. Lars von Trier - Melancholia
2. Nicholas Winding Refn - Drive
3. Steve McQueen - Shame
4. Mike Mills - Beginners
5. David Fincher - The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Screenplay 
1. Incendies
2. The Double Hour
3. Beginners
4. Moneyball
5. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Cinematography
1. In A Better World
2. The Tree of Life
3. Drive
4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. Melancholia

Best Editing
1. The Tree of Life
2. Drive
3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
4. Melancholia
5. Martha Marcy May Marlene

Best Music 
1. Drive
2. Beats, Rhymes & Life
3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. Another Earth

Best Cinematic Breakthrough 
1. Rooney Mara
2. Elizabeth Olsen
3. Jessica Chastain
4. Jonah Hill
5. Brit Marling

Best Body of Work 
1. Ryan Gosling (Drive, Ides of March, Crazy Stupid Love)
2. Brad Pitt (Moneyball, Tree of Life)
3. Jessica Chastain (Take Shelter, Tree of Life)
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman (Moneyball, Ides of March)
5. Carey Mulligan (Shame, Drive)

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2. Melancholia
3. Drive
4. Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
5. Incendies

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2001
1. The Royal Tenanbaums
2. Donnie Darko
3. Va Savoir
4. What Time Is It There?
5. The Man Who Wasn’t There

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1986
1. Blue Velvet
2. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
3. Stand By Me
4. Down By Law
5. Platoon

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1961
1. La Notte
2. The Hustler
3. A Woman is A Woman
4. Last Year at Marienbad
5. Jules and Jim

Special Award: Best Film of the 1990s
1. GoodFellas
2. Happy Together
3. Dazed and Confused
4. True Romance
5. Reservoir Dogs
6. Rushmore
7. The English Patient
8. Boyz N the Hood
9. Blue
10. Trainspotting

Enter supporting content here