Patrick Williamson 2012

Home
List of Winners
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Muriels HOF
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Patrick Williamson is the name popularly used to refer to an unidentified man who hijacked a Boeing 727 in November 1971. He extorted $200,000 in ransom and parachuted to an uncertain fate. Anonymous sources claim to have uncovered his blog, Red Herrings, as well as his Twitter account, but these claims have been deemed false and implausible. Despite an extensive manhunt and an exhaustive (and ongoing) FBI investigation, he has never been located or positively identified.

kidwithbike.jpg

Best Feature-Length Film
1. The Kid with a Bike
2. The Imposter
3. Amour
4. Goodbye First Love
5. Tabu
6. How to Survive a Plague
7. Zero Dark Thirty
8. Django Unchained 
9. The Cabin in the Woods
10. The Day He Arrives

Best Lead Performance, Male
1. Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
2. Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
3. Thomas Doret, The Kid with a Bike
4. Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour
5. Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Best Lead Performance, Female
1. Marion Cotillard, Rust and Bone
2. Lola Créton, Goodbye First Love
3. Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
4. Greta Gerwig, Damsels in Distress
5. Aubrey Plaza, Safety Not Guaranteed

Best Supporting Performance, Male
1. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
2. Samuel L. Jackson, Django Unchained
3. Javier Bardem, Skyfall
4. Michael Shannon, Premium Rush
5. Sam Rockwell, Seven Psychopaths

Best Supporting Performance, Female
1. Amy Adams, The Master
2. Imelda Staunton, The Pirates! Band of Misfits
3. Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises
4. Analeigh Tipton, Damsels in Distress
5. Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Best Direction
1. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, The Kid with a Bike
2. Miguel Gomes, Tabu
3. Hong Sang-soo, The Day He Arrives
4. Leos Carax, Holy Motors
5. Bart Layton, The Imposter

Best Screenplay 
1. Michael Haneke, Amour
2. Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
3. Tony Kushner, Lincoln
4. Whit Stillman, Damsels in Distress
5. Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne, The Kid with a Bike

Best Cinematography
1. Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master
2. Gökhan Tiryaki, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
3. Roger Deakins, Skyfall
4. Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty
5. Peter Andrews (Steven Soderbergh), Magic Mike

Best Editing
1. Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas
2. William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
3. Leslie Jones & Peter McNulty, The Master
4. Olivier Bugge Coutté, Oslo, August 31st
5. William Goldenberg, Argo

Best Music
1. The Master
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Beasts of the Southern Wild
4. Searching for Sugar Man
5. ParaNorman

Best Cinematic Moment
1. Plane crash, Flight
2. Motion capture, Holy Motors
3. Fall and resurrection, The Kid with a Bike
4. First processing scene, The Master
5. Revelation/Self-preservation, The Loneliest Planet
6. Refusal to eat ends in frustration, Amour
7. Shipwreck, Life of Pi
8. Ashes on the White House lawn, How to Survive a Plague
9. Don't look back, Argo
10. A trip to Wal-Mart, The Queen of Versailles

Best Cinematic Breakthrough
1. Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike, Killer Joe, Bernie, The Paperboy
2. Thomas Doret, The Kid with a Bike
3. Channing Tatum, Magic Mike, 21 Jump Street, Haywire
4. Rachael Harris, Natural Selection
5. Matthias Schoenaerts, Rust & Bone, Bullhead

Best Body of Work
1. Matthew McConaughey, Magic Mike, Killer Joe, Bernie, The Paperboy
2. Alexandre Desplat, composer, Zero Dark Thirty, Moonrise Kingdom, Rust & Bone, Rise of the Guardians
3. John Goodman, Argo, ParaNorman, Flight, Trouble with the Curve
4. Greig Fraser, cinematopher, Zero Dark Thirty, Killing Them Softly, Snow White & the Huntsman, Last Ride
5. Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper, Premium Rush, Lincoln, The Dark Knight Rises

Best Ensemble Performance
1. Lincoln
2. The Master
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Polisse
5. Seven Psychopaths

10th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 2002
1. Talk to Her
2. Spider
3. Bloody Sunday
4. City of God
5. In America

25th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1987
1. Broadcast News
2. Au revoir les enfants
3. Full Metal Jacket
4. Evil Dead II
5. Matewan

50th Anniversary Award, Best Feature Film 1962
1. Lawrence of Arabia
2. Knife in the Water
3. The Exterminating Angel
4. L’eclisse
5. The Manchurian Candidate

Special Award: Best Film of the 1970s
1. Dog Day Afternoon
2. Jaws
3. Young Frankenstein
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. The Godfather
6. Manhattan
7. The Godfather, Part II
8. Nashville
9. The Conversation
10. All the President’s Men

Enter supporting content here