Muriel Awards: All the winners!

Home
List of Winners
Muriels HOF
Top 10 Lists
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
Rules and Regulations
FAQ

Active Awards

Best Film:
2006 – The Departed
2007 – No Country for Old Men
2008 – WALL*E
2009 – Inglourious Basterds
2010 – The Social Network
2011 – The Tree of Life
2012 – Holy Motors
2013 – Before Midnight
2014 – Boyhood
2015 – Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 – Paterson
2017 – Phantom Thread

Best Lead Performance:
2017 – Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Best Supporting Performance:
2017 – Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Best Direction:
2006 – Alfonso Cuaron, Children of Men
2007 – Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
2008 – Jonathan Demme, Rachel Getting Married
2009 – Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
2010 – David Fincher, The Social Network
2011 – Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
2012 – Leos Carax, Holy Motors
2013 – Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 – Jonathan Glazer, Under the Skin
2015 – George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 – Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
2017 – Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Best Cinematic Moment:
2006 – Children of Men – Battle of Bexhill
2007 – There Will Be Blood – bowling for Eli
2008 – WALL*E – “define dancing”
2009 – Up – marriage montage
2010 – Toy Story 3 – before the furnace
2011 – The Tree of Life – creation (“Vltava”)
2012 – Holy Motors – Entr’acte (“Let My Baby Ride”)
2013 – The Wolf of Wall Street – Lemmon 714s
2014 – Goodbye to Language 3D – double vision
2015 – Phoenix – “Speak Low” (final scene)
2016 – Toni Erdmann – “The Greatest Love of All”
2017 – Atomic Blonde – Stairwell fight

Best Screenplay:
2006 – The Departed (William Monahan)
2007 – No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen)
2008 – Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
2009 – Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
2010 – The Social Network (Aaron Sorkin)
2011 – A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
2012 – Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola)
2013 – Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke)
2014 – The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson and Hugo Guiness)
2015 – Carol (Phyllis Nagy)
2016 – Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
2017 – Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Best Cinematography:
2006 – Children of Men (Emmanuel Lubezki)
2007 – There Will Be Blood (Robert Elswit)
2008 – The Dark Knight (Wally Pfister)
2009 – Antichrist (Anthony Dod Mantle)
2010 – True Grit (Roger Deakins)
2011 – The Tree of Life (Emmanuel Lubezki)
2012 – The Master (Mihai Malamaire Jr.)
2013 – Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel)
2014 – Under the Skin (Daniel Landin)
2015 – Carol (Ed Lachman)
2016 – Moonlight (James Laxton)
2017 – Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Best Music:
2007 – There Will Be Blood (Jonny Greenwood)
2008 – The Dark Knight (Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard)
2009 – Fantastic Mr. Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
2010 – The Social Network (Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross)
2011 – Drive (Cliff Martinez)
2012 – Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat and Mark Mothersbaugh)
2013 – Inside Llewyn Davis (T-Bone Barnett)
2014 – Under the Skin (Mica Levi)
2015 – The Hateful Eight (Ennio Morricone)
2016 – Jackie (Mica Levi)
2017 – Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

Best Editing:
2010 – The Social Network
2011 – The Tree of Life
2012 – Zero Dark Thirty
2013 – The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 – Boyhood
2015 – Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 – Moonlight
2017 – Dunkirk

Best Body of Work:
2007 – Josh Brolin
2008 – Robert Downey Jr.
2009 – Steven Soderbergh
2010 – Leonardo DiCaprio
2011 – Michael Fassbender
2012 – Matthew McConaughey
2013 – Matthew McConaughey
2014 – Marion Cotillard
2015 – Jennifer Jason Leigh
2016 – Isabelle Huppert
2017 – Michael Stuhlbarg

Best Cinematic Breakthrough:
2006 – Jennifer Hudson – actor, Dreamgirls (performance award)
2006 – Rian Johnson – writer/director, Brick (filmmaker award)
2007 – Ben Affleck – director, Gone Baby Gone
2008 – Martin McDonagh – writer/director, In Bruges
2009 – Christoph Waltz – actor, Inglourious Basterds
2010 – Hailee Steinfeld – actor, True Grit
2011 – Jessica Chastain – actor, The Tree of Life / Take Shelter / The Help / The Debt / Coriolanus / Texas Killing Fields
2012 – Quvenzhané Wallis – actor, Beasts of the Southern Wild
2013 – Adele Exarchopoulos – actor, Blue Is the Warmest Color
2014 – Jennifer Kent – writer/director, The Babadook
2015 – Alicia Vikander – actor, Ex Machina / The Danish Girl / The Man From U.N.C.L.E.
2016 – Barry Jenkins – director, Moonlight
2017 – Jordan Peele – director/writer, Get Out

Best Ensemble Performance:
2006 – The Departed
2007 – No Country for Old Men
2008 – Rachel Getting Married
2009 – Inglourious Basterds
2010 – The Social Network
2011 – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2012 – Moonrise Kingdom
2013 – The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 – The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 – The Hateful Eight
2016 – Moonlight
2017 – Lady Bird

Best Documentary Feature:
2013 – The Act of Killing
2014 – Life Itself
2015 – The Look of Silence
2016 – O.J.: Made in America
2017 – Faces Places

Best Youth Performance:
2017 – Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

Defunct Awards

Best Lead Performance, Female:
2006 – Helen Mirren, The Queen
2007 – Carice van Houten, Black Book
2008 – Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
2009 – Tilda Swinton, Julia
2010 – Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
2011 – Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy
2012 – Rachel Weisz, The Deep Blue Sea
2013 – Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color
2014 – Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin
2015 – Rooney Mara, Carol
2016 – Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Lead Performance, Male:
2006 – Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat
2007 – Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
2008 – Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
2009 – Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
2010 – Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
2011 – Michael Shannon, Take Shelter
2012 – Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
2013 – Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
2014 – Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 – Michael B. Jordan, Creed
2016 – Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea

Best Supporting Performance, Female:
2006 – Adriana Barraza, Babel
2007 – Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
2008 – Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married
2009 – Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
2010 – Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
2011 – Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
2012 – Amy Adams, The Master
2013 – Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
2014 – Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
2015 – Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
2016 – Lily Gladstone, Certain Women

Best Supporting Performance, Male:
2006 – Mark Wahlberg, The Departed
2007 – Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
2008 – Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
2009 – Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
2010 – John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
2011 – Albert Brooks, Drive
2012 – Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
2013 – James Franco, Spring Breakers
2014 – J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
2015 – Sylvester Stallone, Creed
2016 – Mahershala Ali, Moonlight

Best DVD Release:
2006 – Dazed and Confused (Criterion)
2007 – Blade Runner (Warner Home Video)

Best Web-Based Criticism:
2008 – The House Next Door
2009 – Some Came Running
2010 – The A.V. Club
2011 – The Man Who Viewed Too Much

Anniversary Awards

10th Anniversary Award:
1997 / 2007 – Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson)
1998 / 2008 – Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
1999 / 2009 – Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick)
2000 / 2010 – In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai)
2001 / 2011 – Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
2002 / 2012 – Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson)
2003 / 2013 – Dogville (Lars von Trier)
2004 / 2014 – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry)
2005 / 2015 – The New World (Terrence Malick)
2006 / 2016 – Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón)
2007 / 2017 – Zodiac (David Fincher)

25th Anniversary Award:
1982 / 2007 – Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
1983 / 2008 – The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
1984 / 2009 – This Is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner)
1985 / 2010 – Brazil (Terry Gilliam)
1986 / 2011 – Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
1987 / 2012 – Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick)
1988 / 2013 – Die Hard (John McTiernan)
1989 / 2014 – Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
1990 / 2015 – GoodFellas (Martin Scorsese)
1991 / 2016 – The Silence of the Lambs (Jonathan Demme)
1992 / 2017 – Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (David Lynch)

50th Anniversary Award:
1957 / 2007 – The Seventh Seal (Ingmar Bergman)
1958 / 2008 – Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
1959 / 2009 – North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock)
1960 / 2010 – Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock)
1961 / 2011 – Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa)
1962 / 2012 – Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean)
1963 / 2013 – 8 ½ (Federico Fellini)
1964 / 2014 – Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick)
1965 / 2015 – Repulsion (Roman Polanski)
1966 / 2016 – The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Sergio Leone)
1967 / 2017 – Playtime (Jacques Tati)

Special Awards
Best Film of the 1950s – Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock)
Best Film of the 1970s – Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese)
Best Film of the 1990s – GoodFellas (Martin Scorsese)
Best Film of the 2000s – Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch)
Best Performance of the 2000s, Female – Naomi Watts, Mulholland Dr.
Best Performance of the 2000s, Male – Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Body of Work (Directors), 2000s – Joel and Ethan Coen

10th Year Awards:
Best Film – The Tree of Life
Best Lead Performance, Female – Juliette Binoche, Certified Copy
Best Lead Performance, Male – Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Best Direction (tie) – Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Best Direction (tie) – Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
Best Supporting Performance, Female – Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
Best Supporting Performance, Male (tie) – Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Best Supporting Performance, Male (tie) – Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Best Cinematic Moment (tie) – final scene, There Will Be Blood
Best Cinematic Moment (tie) – creation, The Tree of Life
Best Cinematic Moment (tie) – Lemmon 714s, The Wolf of Wall Street
Outstanding Body of Work, Director – Joel and Ethan Coen
Outstanding Body of Work, Female Performer – Cate Blanchett
Outstanding Body of Work, Male Performer – Philip Seymour Hoffman

Muriel Awards Top 10 Movies by Year

2006
1. The Departed – Martin Scorsese (USA)
2 (tie). Children of Men – Alfonso Cuarón (UK)
2 (tie). United 93 – Paul Greengrass (USA)
4. Borat – Larry Charles (USA)
5. A Prairie Home Companion – Robert Altman (USA)
6. Pan’s Labyrinth – Guillermo Del Toro (Mexico)
7. The Prestige – Christopher Nolan (UK)
8. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story – Michael Winterbotom (UK)
9. The Proposition – John Hillcoat (Australia)
10. Little Children – Todd Field (USA)

2007
1. No Country For Old Men – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
2. There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
3. Zodiac – David Fincher (USA)
4. Ratatouille – Brad Bird (USA)
5. Gone Baby Gone – Ben Affleck (USA)
6. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (USA)
7. I’m Not There – Todd Haynes (USA)
8. Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy (USA)
9. Once – John Carney (Ireland)
10. Grindhouse – Robert Rodriguez/Quentin Tarantino/Eli Roth/Edgar Wright/Rob Zombie (USA)

2008
1. WALL*E – Andrew Stanton (USA)
2. Rachel Getting Married – Jonathan Demme (USA)
3. Synecdoche, New York – Charlie Kaufman (USA)
4. The Wrestler – Darren Aronofsky (USA)
5. The Dark Knight – Christopher Nolan (USA)
6. Man on Wire – James Marsh (UK)
7. In Bruges – Martin McDonagh (Ireland)
8. A Christmas Tale – Arnaud Desplechin (France)
9. Burn After Reading – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
10. Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh (UK)

2009
1. Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino (USA)
2. The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow (USA)
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson (USA)
4. A Serious Man – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
5. Summer Hours – Olivier Assayas (France)
6. Up – Pete Docter (USA)
7. Two Lovers – James Gray (USA)
8 (tie). 35 Shots of Rum – Claire Denis (France)
8 (tie). In the Loop – Armando Iannucci (UK)
10. Up in the Air – Jason Reitman

2010
1. The Social Network – David Fincher (USA)
2. True Grit – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
3 (tie). Dogtooth – Yorgos Lanthimos (Greece)
3 (tie). Toy Story 3 – Lee Unkrich (USA)
5 (tie). The Ghost Writer – Roman Polanski (UK)
5 (tie). Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik (USA)
7. Carlos – Olivier Assayas (France)
8. Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy (UK)
9. Black Swan – Darren Aronofsky (USA)
10. Mother – Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)

2011
1. The Tree of Life – Terrence Malick (USA)
2. Certified Copy – Abbas Kiarostami (Iran)
3. A Separation – Asghar Farhadi (Iran)
4. Drive – Nicolas Winding Refn (USA)
5. Melancholia – Lars von Trier (Denmark)
6. Meek’s Cutoff – Kelly Reichardt (USA)
7. Take Shelter – Jeff Nichols (USA)
8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Tomas Alfredson (UK)
9. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives – Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand)
10. Margaret – Kenneth Lonergan (USA)

2012
1. Holy Motors – Léos Carax (France)
2. Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson (USA)
3. The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
4. Zero Dark Thirty – Kathryn Bigelow (USA)
5. The Turin Horse – Béla Tarr (Hungary)
6. The Deep Blue Sea – Terence Davies (UK)
7. Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino (USA)
8. Lincoln – Steven Spielberg (USA)
9. Looper – Rian Johnson (USA)
10. Amour – Michael Haneke (Austria)

2013
1. Before Midnight – Richard Linklater (USA)
2. The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese (USA)
3. Her – Spike Jonze (USA)
4. Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel and Ethan Coen (USA)
5. 12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen (USA)
6. The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer (Denmark)
7. Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón (UK)
8. Like Someone in Love – Abbas Kiarostami (Japan)
9. Upstream Color – Shane Carruth (USA)
10. The Great Beauty – Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)

2014
1. Boyhood – Richard Linklater (USA)
2. Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer (UK)
3. Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson (USA)
5. Only Lovers Left Alive – Jim Jarmusch (USA)
6. Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne (Belgium)
7. The Immigrant – James Gray (USA)
8. Selma – Ava DuVernay (USA)
9. Goodbye to Language – Jean-Luc Godard (France)
10. The Babadook – Jennifer Kent (Australia)

2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller (Australia)
2. Carol – Todd Haynes (USA)
3. Sicario – Denis Villeneuve (USA)
4. Creed – Ryan Coogler (USA)
5. The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino (USA)
6. Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson (USA)
7. Magic Mike XXL – Gregory Jacobs (USA)
8. The Duke of Burgundy – Peter Strickland (UK)
9. Inside Out – Pete Docter (USA)
10. Phoenix – Christian Petzold (Germany)

2016
1. Paterson – Jim Jarmusch (USA)
2. O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman (USA)
3. Moonlight – Barry Jenkins (USA)
4. Manchester By The Sea – Casey Affleck (USA)
5. Silence – Martin Scorsese (USA)
6. Elle – Paul Verhoeven (France)
7. The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook (South Korea)
8. Cameraperson – Kirsten Johnson (USA)
9. Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade (Germany)
10. The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos (Ireland)

2017
1. Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson (USA)
2. Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig (USA)
3. Get Out – Jordan Peele (USA)
4. Nocturama – Bertrand Bonello (France)
5. Personal Shopper – Olivier Assayas (France)
6. The Florida Project – Sean Baker (USA)
7. A Ghost Story – David Lowery (USA)
8. Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino (Italy)
9. Good Time – Josh and Benny Safdie (USA)
10. Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan (UK)